KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Insurance

osnovanost

English translation: merit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:osnovanost
English translation:merit
Entered by: elherrera

05:47 Sep 3, 2008
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: osnovanost
Vidi poslednju stavku:

POTREBNA DOKUMENTA

1) Odobrenje za obavljanje profesionalne delatnosti izdato od strane nadležnog organa
2) Dokaz o ugovrnom odnosu između oštećenog lica i osiguranika
3) U zavisnosti od vrste nastale štete, pisana dokumenta na osnovu kojih se može utvrditi postojanje i stepen odgovornosti osiguranika
4) Drugi dokazi potrebni za odlučivanje o osnovanosti i visini naknade štete
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
merit
Explanation:
As in: "Other proof/evidence necessary to determine the merit and extent/value of compensation for damages."

re: osnovati/osnivati - in meaning - 2) to justify; ~ molbu to justify a request < SerboCroatian - English Dictionaary, Morton Benson & Biljana Slivic-Simsic, Cambridge University Press

"Merits - as a legal term refers to the strict legal rights of the parties...The substance, elements, or grounds of a cause of action or defense..." < Black's Law Dictionary, West Publishing Co.

"Merit" - in the meanings - "1) [sometime pl.] the state, fact, or quality of deserving well, or, sometimes ill; desert, & 3) something deserving reward, praise, or gratitude"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 mins (2008-09-04 05:58:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Indiana Personal Injury law firm Parr Injury:

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I have a case?
...
What is my case worth?
...
Do I have a case?

Whether you have a claim for your injuries, or for the death of a loved one, is dependent upon the facts of the particular case. ...if you do have a case, we can assist you and attempt to recover **fair compensation for your damages.**

Our firm's attorneys and staff have worked for over 40 years representing injury victims in negotiations with insurance companies.

What is my case worth?

The value of every case is dependent upon the circumstances, and the **nature and extent of your injuries**....That experience enables our attorneys to assist you in determining the fair value of your case and to provide you with straightforward answers to any questions you may have.

If you would like to discuss the **merit or value** of a potential claim*, you can meet with our attorneys in an initial consultation without any cost or obligation.

http://www.parrinjurylaw.com/


FTC CLASS ACTION WORKSHOP PROTECTING CONSUMER INTERESTS IN CLASS ACTION

IV. COURTS CAN AND DO EVALUATE THE *VALUE OF NON-CASH COMPENSATION* A. The Court's decision turns on whether the settlement agreement confers adequate value to class in light of **merits of case.**

http://64.233.169.104/search?q=cache:NZLDnBPasMkJ:www.ftc.go...


< Lawyer's Reports Annotated - By Lawyers Co-operative Publishing Company, Page 1061

Of course, **claims without merit** will not be preferred; but it will be the duty of those intrusted with the administration of the law — commissioners, juries, and courts — **to separate those deserving of compensation from those which are without merit.** Vor these reasons, we are of opinion that there is no error in the judgment of the Circuit Court, and it is aflirmed. VIRGINIA SUPRKME COURT OF APPEALS. GRACE E. LAMBERT, Appt., v. CITY OF NORFOLK. (— Va. —, 61 S. E. 776.)

http://books.google.com/books?id=_Bo8AAAAIAAJ&pg=RA2-PA1061&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days39 mins (2008-09-05 06:26:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The third dictionary reference above is from < Websters New World Dictionary, Third College Edition, Webster's New World, New York - "Merit" - in the meanings - "1) [sometime pl.] the state, fact, or quality of deserving well, or, sometimes ill; desert, & 3) something deserving reward, praise, or gratitude"

The omission is set right now.
Selected response from:

elherrera
United States
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4meritelherrera
4grounds and amount of the compensation for damagesMaria Kisic


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grounds and amount of the compensation for damages


Explanation:
[PDF]
Government Decree on Compensation for Damages Caused by Predatory ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
damage occurred for determining the grounds and amount of the compensation. A police report. must be drawn up on the damage and related circumstances. ...
www.finlex.fi/en/laki/kaannokset/2000/en20000277.pdf - Similar pages
#
NG Pensions and Insurance - Rules and Regulations
Documents ascertaining the grounds and amount of submitted claims. 2.1. Submission of documents by the applicant. 2.1.1. Upon submitting the application for ...
www.ing.bg/idisplay.aspx?page=rules_i - 48k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Claim Procedures
May 14, 2007 ... to and required for the clarification of the circumstances of the insurance event and defining the grounds and amount of the claim. ...
www.aiglife.bg/BG/en/customer-service/claim-procedures.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
#
The JCT Design and Build Contract 2005 - Google Books Result
by David Chappell - 2007 - Technology & Engineering - 288 pages
4.10.4 Give written notice to the contractor specifying amount proposed to be withheld or deducted from the due amount, the grounds and amount of ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1405159243...
# [DOC]
SECURING BUSINESS OBLIGATIONS
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
The acknowledgment requires written acknowledgment by the debtor in which the debtor acknowledges the grounds and amount of the obligation. ...
www.nordicchamber.cz/download.php?type=events&file=47f240bc... - Similar pages


Maria Kisic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
merit


Explanation:
As in: "Other proof/evidence necessary to determine the merit and extent/value of compensation for damages."

re: osnovati/osnivati - in meaning - 2) to justify; ~ molbu to justify a request < SerboCroatian - English Dictionaary, Morton Benson & Biljana Slivic-Simsic, Cambridge University Press

"Merits - as a legal term refers to the strict legal rights of the parties...The substance, elements, or grounds of a cause of action or defense..." < Black's Law Dictionary, West Publishing Co.

"Merit" - in the meanings - "1) [sometime pl.] the state, fact, or quality of deserving well, or, sometimes ill; desert, & 3) something deserving reward, praise, or gratitude"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 mins (2008-09-04 05:58:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Indiana Personal Injury law firm Parr Injury:

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I have a case?
...
What is my case worth?
...
Do I have a case?

Whether you have a claim for your injuries, or for the death of a loved one, is dependent upon the facts of the particular case. ...if you do have a case, we can assist you and attempt to recover **fair compensation for your damages.**

Our firm's attorneys and staff have worked for over 40 years representing injury victims in negotiations with insurance companies.

What is my case worth?

The value of every case is dependent upon the circumstances, and the **nature and extent of your injuries**....That experience enables our attorneys to assist you in determining the fair value of your case and to provide you with straightforward answers to any questions you may have.

If you would like to discuss the **merit or value** of a potential claim*, you can meet with our attorneys in an initial consultation without any cost or obligation.

http://www.parrinjurylaw.com/


FTC CLASS ACTION WORKSHOP PROTECTING CONSUMER INTERESTS IN CLASS ACTION

IV. COURTS CAN AND DO EVALUATE THE *VALUE OF NON-CASH COMPENSATION* A. The Court's decision turns on whether the settlement agreement confers adequate value to class in light of **merits of case.**

http://64.233.169.104/search?q=cache:NZLDnBPasMkJ:www.ftc.go...


< Lawyer's Reports Annotated - By Lawyers Co-operative Publishing Company, Page 1061

Of course, **claims without merit** will not be preferred; but it will be the duty of those intrusted with the administration of the law — commissioners, juries, and courts — **to separate those deserving of compensation from those which are without merit.** Vor these reasons, we are of opinion that there is no error in the judgment of the Circuit Court, and it is aflirmed. VIRGINIA SUPRKME COURT OF APPEALS. GRACE E. LAMBERT, Appt., v. CITY OF NORFOLK. (— Va. —, 61 S. E. 776.)

http://books.google.com/books?id=_Bo8AAAAIAAJ&pg=RA2-PA1061&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days39 mins (2008-09-05 06:26:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The third dictionary reference above is from < Websters New World Dictionary, Third College Edition, Webster's New World, New York - "Merit" - in the meanings - "1) [sometime pl.] the state, fact, or quality of deserving well, or, sometimes ill; desert, & 3) something deserving reward, praise, or gratitude"

The omission is set right now.


elherrera
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala!