KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Law: Contract(s)

stavio rukoznak

English translation: (has) placed his/her fingerprint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:stavio rukoznak
English translation:(has) placed his/her fingerprint
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

07:46 Apr 1, 2008
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: stavio rukoznak
Potvrđuje se da je xxxx svojeručno potpisao – stavio rukoznak – na ovu ispravu – priznao svoj potpis na ovoj ispravi. Istovetnost imenovanog je utvrđena na osnovu lične karte br.... i svedočenjem.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
(has) placed his/her fingerprint
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9(has) placed his/her fingerprint
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
5 +2samo da dodam referencu (nije za ocjenu)Ulvija Tanovic


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
(has) placed his/her fingerprint


Explanation:
...

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Farebrother: signed by his own hand or placed his fingerprint
7 mins
  -> Hvala majstore.

agree  Irina Stevanovic
21 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  xxxPoveyTrans
1 hr
  -> Hvala.

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec
1 hr
  -> Hvala.

agree  Kristina Kolic
3 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  vetime
3 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
5 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Natasa Djurovic
8 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Karen Ordanic
1 day14 hrs
  -> Hvala.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
samo da dodam referencu (nije za ocjenu)


Explanation:
Nepismeni ljudi koriste rukoznak koji mora biti vlastoručan, a znači odobrenje pisanog očitovanja. Punovažni rukoznak mora biti ovjeren od vlasti ili od svjedoka. Danas se, zbog razvoja daktiloskopije, umjesto rukoznaka (križa ili neke druge crte), koristi otisak prsta.



    Reference: http://www.limun.hr/main.aspx?id=22639&Page=2
Ulvija Tanovic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vetime
1 hr

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
3 hrs