KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Law (general)

hranitelj

English translation: Foster father/mother


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:hranitelj
English translation:Foster father/mother
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

20:12 Feb 18, 2006
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: hranitelj
hranitelj, hraniteljska porodica
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Foster father/mother
Explanation:
Can also say "foster family".
Selected response from:

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Grading comment
hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10Foster father/mother
Mihailolja
5 +2ref.
Miomira Brankovic
4 +3sustainer
Sherefedin MUSTAFA


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Foster father/mother


Explanation:
Can also say "foster family".

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
hvala.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rina LS: moze- guardian-one who has, or is entitled to, the custody of the person or property of an infant, a minor without living parents, or a person incapable of managing his own affairs. of the several species of guardians, the first are guardians by nature...
11 mins
  -> Moze li onda "Guardian"?

disagree  olivija dimova: foster parent/father; foster family
42 mins

agree  A.Đapo
53 mins
  -> Hvala Amra

agree  Miomira Brankovic: foster parent, foster family (ne znam zašto je olivija stavila disagree)
57 mins
  -> Hvala Miomira za objasnjenje

agree  Marina Jovanovic: Slazem se
1 hr
  -> Hvala Marina

agree  John Farebrother: to je to, 'guardian' moze biti bilo koje poslovno nesposobne osobe
1 hr
  -> Hvala John

agree  Dusica Cook: samo foster
2 hrs
  -> Hvala Dusica

agree  Anira: foster family
2 hrs
  -> Hvala Anira

agree  Radica Schenck: foster family/father/mother vidi www.unicef.org :)
4 hrs
  -> Hvala Radica

agree  Branka Stankovic McCarthy
11 hrs
  -> Hvala Branka

agree  Tamara Sinobad
14 hrs

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
2 days1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sustainer


Explanation:
sustaining family

http://www.cimh.org/downloads/May-Jun00-2.pdf

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rina LS
11 mins

agree  A.Đapo
49 mins

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
2 days1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ref.


Explanation:
Ovo nije za poene, nego samo da malo blize obrazlozim vec ponudjeni odgovor.
"Foster parent" means an individual maintaining a foster family home who is responsible for the care, supervision, guidance, rearing, and other foster care services provided to a foster child.
"Guardian" means a person appointed by a court to ensure that the essential requirements for the health and safety of an incapacitated or partially incapacitated person, the ward, are met, to manage the estate or financial resources of the ward, or both. As used in this Subchapter, guardian includes: a general or limited guardian of the person; a general or limited guardian of the estate; a special guardian; and a temporary guardian.
http://www.policy.okdhs.org/ch2/340_2/340-2-3/CHP_2340232_De...
Hraniteljstvo
Èlan 113.
(1) Hraniteljstvo zasnivaju hranitelj i roditelj odnosno staratelj deteta davanjem izjava volje pred organom starateljstva.
(2) Hraniteljstvo može biti besplatno ili sa naknadom.
(3) Hraniteljstvo može biti i povremeno (vikend hraniteljstvo, hraniteljstvo za vreme godišnjeg odmora, hraniteljstvo za vreme državnih i verskih praznika itd.).
Èlan 117.
(1) Dete se može dati na hraniteljstvo samo uz saglasnost roditelja.
Èlan 118.
Ako je dete pod starateljstvom, saglasnost za hraniteljstvo daje njegov staratelj.
Èlan 122.
(1) Hranitelj ima pravo i dužnost da èuva, podiže, vaspitava i obrazuje dete.
(2) Hranitelj ima dužnost da se posebno stara da se dete osposobi za samostalan život i rad.
(3) Hranitelj ima pravo na naknadu.
(4) Hranitelj ima pravo da zasnuje radni odnos sa ustanovom socijalne zaštite pod uslovima predviðenim zakonom i opštim aktom te ustanove.

Starateljstvo
Èlan 127.
Pod starateljstvo se stavljaju dete bez roditeljskog staranja (maloletni štiæenik) ili punoletno lice koje je lišeno poslovne sposobnosti (punoletni štiæenik).
Èlan 129.
(1) Za staratelja se postavlja lice koje ima lièna svojstva i sposobnosti potrebne za obavljanje dužnosti staratelja, a pristalo je da bude staratelj.
(2) Za staratelja se prvenstveno postavljaju supružnik, srodnik ili hranitelj štiæenika, osim ako interes štiæenika ne nalaže drugaèije.
(3) Za staratelja se mogu postaviti i sudski ili advokatski pripravnik odnosno student završne godine ili student poslediplomskih studija na pravnom fakultetu.
http://www.cups.org.yu/projekti/dl.php?id=17


Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Ordanic
2 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
21 hrs