KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Law (general)

dokazne radnje

English translation: evidence collecting/gathering (procedures/process)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:dokazne radnje
English translation:evidence collecting/gathering (procedures/process)
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

09:45 Nov 11, 2007
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: dokazne radnje
u krivicnom postupku (izvodjenje dokaza)
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
evidence collecting/gathering (procedures/process)
Explanation:
Dokazne radnje (v. dole) su radnje na prikupljanju dokaza (npr. policijske, forenzičke, veštačenje itd), a ne izvođenje (tj. prezentacija) prikupljenih dokaza u (kasnijem) sudskom postupku :

“Z A K O N I K O KRIVIČNOM POSTUPKU
...
Dokazne radnje su: pretresanje stana, drugih prostorija i lica, privremeno oduzimanje predmeta, saslušanje okrivljenog, saslušanje svedoka, uviđaj i rekonstrukcija, veštačenje i uvid u fotografije, slušanje zvučnih snimaka i uvid u zvučne/video snimke. Uočljiva je terminološka izmena u nazivu ove glave što je i opravdano imajuči u vidu da raniji naziv „radnje dokazivanja“ aludira na postupak izvođenja dokaza, iako se zapravo radi o radnjama kojima se prikupljaju dokazi, te im shodno tome više odgovara naziv dokazne radnje.
...
POSEBNE DOKAZNE RADNJE
1. Tajni zvučni i optički nadzor osumnjičenog
2. Pružanje simulovanih poslovnih usluga i sklapanje simulovanih pravnih poslova
3. Angažovanje prikrivenog islednika
4. Kontrolisana isporuka
5. Automatsko računarsko pretraživanje ličnih i drugih podataka
6. Saslušanje svedoka saradnika
...”
( http://www.parlamentnet.com/upload/documents/d842-06-lat.pdf )


“Toronto Police Service Selects TranTech to Expand Video Interviewing Capabilities.
...
"We are pleased to be selected as the partner that will work to achieve Toronto's vision of taking the police department's existing evidence collecting process to the next level," says Allan Bellacicco, Senior Vice President for Criminal Justice Solutions.”
( http://www.allbusiness.com/services/business-services/451947... )


“PoliceOne.com
...
Evidence Collection are complex and constantly evolving areas of Law Enforcement. This section is designed to provide a single destination for police to research Evidence Collection techniques, cases and best practices, and to share tips and information.”
( http://www.policeone.com/evidence-collection/links/ )


“United Kingdom Parliament
...
I asked the police a number of other questions, about the techniques and management of the evidence-gathering process. It was quite clear that there were ways—we shall talk about them on Second Reading—of accelerating some aspects of the process when that became necessary.”
( http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm200708/cmhansrd/c... )
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala. Hvala i Dubravki, ja sam očigledno pogrešno postavio pitanje, pošto se definitivno radi o prikupljanju a ne izvođenju dokaza.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2evidence collecting/gathering (procedures/process)
V&M Stanković
4 +1evidence
John Farebrother
4 +1presentation of evidence
Dubravka Hrastovec


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presentation of evidence


Explanation:
Ako mislite na izvođenje dokaza, onda je to 'presentation of evidence', što je dio kaznenog postupka.

Evo linka:
http://www.britannica.com/eb/article-28458/procedural-law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-11 11:15:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ili ovdje:
http://www.abanet.org/publiced/courts/defense.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-11 12:12:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Onda bi možda mogli staviti 'taking of evidence'.
Npr.
http://ec.europa.eu/civiljustice/evidence/evidence_gen_en.ht...

Na jednom mjestu nalazim i 'taking of special evidence':
"Subject to narrow exceptions relating to the taking of special evidence, a defendant
is entitled to be present in court throughout the whole of any preliminary hearing (...)"
http://www.lawcom.gov.uk/docs/cp157.pdf



Dubravka Hrastovec
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero: slazem se, ja bih samo stavila -evidence presentation
3 hrs
  -> Hvala!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evidence


Explanation:
dio postupka kad se izvodi dokaz zovi se jednostavno 'evidence'

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
10 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
evidence collecting/gathering (procedures/process)


Explanation:
Dokazne radnje (v. dole) su radnje na prikupljanju dokaza (npr. policijske, forenzičke, veštačenje itd), a ne izvođenje (tj. prezentacija) prikupljenih dokaza u (kasnijem) sudskom postupku :

“Z A K O N I K O KRIVIČNOM POSTUPKU
...
Dokazne radnje su: pretresanje stana, drugih prostorija i lica, privremeno oduzimanje predmeta, saslušanje okrivljenog, saslušanje svedoka, uviđaj i rekonstrukcija, veštačenje i uvid u fotografije, slušanje zvučnih snimaka i uvid u zvučne/video snimke. Uočljiva je terminološka izmena u nazivu ove glave što je i opravdano imajuči u vidu da raniji naziv „radnje dokazivanja“ aludira na postupak izvođenja dokaza, iako se zapravo radi o radnjama kojima se prikupljaju dokazi, te im shodno tome više odgovara naziv dokazne radnje.
...
POSEBNE DOKAZNE RADNJE
1. Tajni zvučni i optički nadzor osumnjičenog
2. Pružanje simulovanih poslovnih usluga i sklapanje simulovanih pravnih poslova
3. Angažovanje prikrivenog islednika
4. Kontrolisana isporuka
5. Automatsko računarsko pretraživanje ličnih i drugih podataka
6. Saslušanje svedoka saradnika
...”
( http://www.parlamentnet.com/upload/documents/d842-06-lat.pdf )


“Toronto Police Service Selects TranTech to Expand Video Interviewing Capabilities.
...
"We are pleased to be selected as the partner that will work to achieve Toronto's vision of taking the police department's existing evidence collecting process to the next level," says Allan Bellacicco, Senior Vice President for Criminal Justice Solutions.”
( http://www.allbusiness.com/services/business-services/451947... )


“PoliceOne.com
...
Evidence Collection are complex and constantly evolving areas of Law Enforcement. This section is designed to provide a single destination for police to research Evidence Collection techniques, cases and best practices, and to share tips and information.”
( http://www.policeone.com/evidence-collection/links/ )


“United Kingdom Parliament
...
I asked the police a number of other questions, about the techniques and management of the evidence-gathering process. It was quite clear that there were ways—we shall talk about them on Second Reading—of accelerating some aspects of the process when that became necessary.”
( http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm200708/cmhansrd/c... )

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Hvala. Hvala i Dubravki, ja sam očigledno pogrešno postavio pitanje, pošto se definitivno radi o prikupljanju a ne izvođenju dokaza.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dubravka Hrastovec: Aha. Sad mi je jasno, radi se ipak o dokaznim radnjama kao dijelu istrage. Vesna, u pravu ste.
2 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
17 hrs
  -> hvala