KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Law (general)

članovi po položaju

English translation: ex-officio members


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:članovi po položaju
English translation:ex-officio members
Entered by: Kristina Kolic

09:01 Apr 9, 2008
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / judiciary
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: članovi po položaju
U sastav Visokog saveta sudstva ulaze predsednik Vrhovnog kasacionog suda, ministar nadležan za pravosuđe i predsednik nadležnog odbora Narodne skupštine, kao članovi po položaju i osam izbornih članova koje bira Narodna skupština, u skladu sa zakonom.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
ex-officio members
Explanation:
ex-officio members = members by virtue of their office
(s tim da se na engleskom jeziku "ex-officio" piše u italiku jer je latinski)

"Frequently boards and committees contain some members who are members by virtue of their office, and, therefore, are termed ex-officio members. When such a member ceases to hold the office his membership of the board terminates automatically" http://www.bartleby.com/176/51.html


Definicija: "EX-OFFICIO Membership on a committee or board by virtue of a particular office or position held" http://www.njleg.state.nj.us/legislativepub/glossary.asp

"There were previously five Members of the Council who were ex officio Justices of the Peace..." http://minutes.stirling.gov.uk/pdfs/scouncil/Reports/SC20070...

"Appointed Judge of the Federal Court of Canada, Trial Division and ex officio member of the Court of Appeal and Judge of the Court Martial Appeal Court of Canada..." http://www.pch.gc.ca/newsroom/index_e.cfm?fuseaction=display...

"The Deputy Minister of Justice or his delegate, the president of the Police Commission, the Director General of the Sûreté du Québec and the Director General of the Service de la probation et des établissements de détention shall also be members ex officio of the Council but shall not be entitled to vote." http://www.canlii.org/qc/laws/sta/c-54/20030530/whole.html

The United States House of Representatives - House Committee on Appropriations: "The chairman and ranking minority member are voting members ex officio of all subcommittees of which they are not regular members." http://www.er.doe.gov/bes/BES106.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-09 10:23:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, u Vašem slučaju, kako se prvo nabrajaju funkcije a onda nakon zareza stoji "članovi po položaju", možete također napisati "AS MEMBERS EX OFFICIO".
Selected response from:

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7ex-officio members
Kristina Kolic
3members according to position assignment
Natasa Djurovic


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
members according to position assignment


Explanation:
http://www.vpaf.uni.edu/hrs/ps/handbook/j/provisio.html

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 84

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ex-officio members


Explanation:
ex-officio members = members by virtue of their office
(s tim da se na engleskom jeziku "ex-officio" piše u italiku jer je latinski)

"Frequently boards and committees contain some members who are members by virtue of their office, and, therefore, are termed ex-officio members. When such a member ceases to hold the office his membership of the board terminates automatically" http://www.bartleby.com/176/51.html


Definicija: "EX-OFFICIO Membership on a committee or board by virtue of a particular office or position held" http://www.njleg.state.nj.us/legislativepub/glossary.asp

"There were previously five Members of the Council who were ex officio Justices of the Peace..." http://minutes.stirling.gov.uk/pdfs/scouncil/Reports/SC20070...

"Appointed Judge of the Federal Court of Canada, Trial Division and ex officio member of the Court of Appeal and Judge of the Court Martial Appeal Court of Canada..." http://www.pch.gc.ca/newsroom/index_e.cfm?fuseaction=display...

"The Deputy Minister of Justice or his delegate, the president of the Police Commission, the Director General of the Sûreté du Québec and the Director General of the Service de la probation et des établissements de détention shall also be members ex officio of the Council but shall not be entitled to vote." http://www.canlii.org/qc/laws/sta/c-54/20030530/whole.html

The United States House of Representatives - House Committee on Appropriations: "The chairman and ranking minority member are voting members ex officio of all subcommittees of which they are not regular members." http://www.er.doe.gov/bes/BES106.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-09 10:23:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, u Vašem slučaju, kako se prvo nabrajaju funkcije a onda nakon zareza stoji "članovi po položaju", možete također napisati "AS MEMBERS EX OFFICIO".

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mira Stepanovic
2 mins
  -> Hvala, Mira!

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec
4 mins
  -> Hvala, Dubravka!

agree  mita
8 mins
  -> Hvala, mita!

agree  Miomira Brankovic
11 hrs
  -> Hvala, Miomira!

agree  Natasa Djurovic
11 hrs
  -> Hvala, naf-naf!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
2 days6 hrs
  -> Hvala, Larisa!

agree  John Farebrother
8 days
  -> Hvala!