KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Law (general)

krivično procesno pravo

English translation: code of criminal proceedings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:krivično procesno pravo
English translation:code of criminal proceedings
Entered by: gvozdenb

10:43 Feb 1, 2009
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / krivicno pravo
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: krivično procesno pravo
U prevodu koji radim, taksativno se navode razni pravni pojmovi, npr. Porodicno pravo - koncept - nastanak - istorijat. Medju njima je i Krivicno pravo kao i KRIVICNO PROCESNO PRAVO.
Ja bih stavila LAW ON CRIMINAL PROCEEDINGS, pa bih molila za vaše mišljenje.
Hvala za pomoć!
gvozdenb
code of criminal proceedings
Explanation:
tako se kaze

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-01 10:56:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

treba biti 'code oc criminal procedure'
Selected response from:

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hvala za pomoc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3code of criminal proceedings
John Farebrother
4 +4law of criminal procedure, criminal procedure lawDragan Novakovic
5criminal proceedings codeLidija Cirovic Popadic


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
code of criminal proceedings


Explanation:
tako se kaze

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-01 10:56:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

treba biti 'code oc criminal procedure'

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Hvala za pomoc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Djurovic: ...criminal proceedings code-Mislila sam kolega da sam za opciju proceedings, a ne procedure
9 mins
  -> ne moze biti tako

agree  Maria Kisic: code of criminal procedure
3 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
5 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
criminal proceedings code


Explanation:
Slazem se....
...ali kod nas ces u prevodu cesce naci LAW, mada CODE bolje objasnjava taj set pravila u sprovodjenju krivicnog procesa.


Lidija Cirovic Popadic
Montenegro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
law of criminal procedure, criminal procedure law


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-01 12:04:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The law of criminal procedure regulates the modes of apprehending, charging, and trying suspected offenders; the imposition of penalties on convicted offenders; and the methods of challenging the legality of conviction after judgment is entered. Litigation in this area frequently deals with conflicts of fundamental importance for the allocation of power between the state and its citizens."
http://www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/143147/criminal-pr...

"...this is the essential handbook for New York criminal procedure law. From the commencement of an action through final sentencing and appeals, Criminal Procedure Law of New York allows you to see the law relating to every step of the trial process. Further information on pretrial law enforcement activity, securing witnesses, warrants, and bail add to this compact yet indispensable volume."
http://www.lexisnexis.com/store/catalog/productdetail.jsp?pr...

Dragan Novakovic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala za pomoć! Odgovori su od pomoći!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kisic: Also
2 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Miomira Brankovic: upravo ovako, jer rec je o pravu, a ne zakonu
14 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
5 days
  -> Hvala.

agree  TamaraP
980 days