KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Law (general)

prvostepena odluka suda

English translation: decision of court of first instance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:prvostepena odluka suda
English translation:decision of court of first instance
Entered by: Marija Vujosevic Caric

21:46 Apr 7, 2004
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: prvostepena odluka suda
...
miriana
Bosnia and Herzegovina
decision of court of first instance
Explanation:
Ivir, Bujas
e.g.
Statement on the decision of the Court of First Instance in the case of Ng Siu Tung

30 June 2000

The decision of the Court of First Instance to reject all but one of the challenges to refusals following the "re-interpretation" of the Basic Law is not a surprise. As the judge recognized many of the people affected by this judgment have a profound and understandable sense of injustice. Unfortunately the courts are not well-equipped to deal with the situation where a judgement of the highest court has simply been overturned by a Committee in Beijing.

Selected response from:

Marija Vujosevic Caric
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1first instance court verdict
Nedzad Selmanovic
5decision of court of first instanceMarija Vujosevic Caric
1court decision of first instance
Adam Zakrzewski


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
court decision of first instance


Explanation:
.

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
decision of court of first instance


Explanation:
Ivir, Bujas
e.g.
Statement on the decision of the Court of First Instance in the case of Ng Siu Tung

30 June 2000

The decision of the Court of First Instance to reject all but one of the challenges to refusals following the "re-interpretation" of the Basic Law is not a surprise. As the judge recognized many of the people affected by this judgment have a profound and understandable sense of injustice. Unfortunately the courts are not well-equipped to deal with the situation where a judgement of the highest court has simply been overturned by a Committee in Beijing.




    Reference: http://www.hkhrm.org.hk/english/reports/press/pr000630.html
Marija Vujosevic Caric
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Hvala!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first instance court verdict


Explanation:
evo još jedan prijedlog

Nedzad Selmanovic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nerman Jakubovic
2 days23 hrs
  -> hvala vam velika