ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Law (general)

jedinstveni maticni broj gradjana

English translation: personal identification number

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:jedinstveni maticni broj gradjana
English translation:personal identification number
Entered by: Marija Vujosevic Caric

08:44 Sep 24, 2004
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: jedinstveni maticni broj gradjana
...u licnoj karti
bpetrov
Serbia
personal identification number
Explanation:
or citizen identification number
Selected response from:

Marija Vujosevic Caric
Croatia
Grading comment
hvala, mislim da sam ovo pitanje vec ocenio...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2personal identification numberMarija Vujosevic Caric
3 +3unique citizen registration number
Mihailolja
5personal registration numberLjupka Veloska Lynch
4unique personal identification number
Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unique citizen registration number


Explanation:
Nisam siguran da tako nesta postoji u Velikoj Britaniji, ali prevod bi bio unique citizen registration number.

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  duje: mozda bi bilo bolje reci "individual registration number" ili "personal registration number"
32 mins
  -> Postoje razni varijanti, slazem se

agree  Karen Ordanic
14 hrs
  -> Hvala KarenO

agree  BUZOV: a: CPR ? ... 'Jutro Mihajlo ... Mislim na : You will recive your civil registration No. with your residence permit. ... (cpr.nr www.blog.hr/print/?id=18597
1 day17 hrs
  -> Dobro jutro.........hmmm...mislis na.................?Aha.....jasno mi je sad

agree  Nerman Jakubovic
5 days
  -> Hvala Nerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unique personal identification number


Explanation:
Mislim da je ovo pitanje vec bilo postavljeno. Pogledajte u glosaru.

Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
personal identification number


Explanation:
or citizen identification number


    Reference: http://www.immigration.govt.nz/Migrant/General/FormsAndFees/...
Marija Vujosevic Caric
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
hvala, mislim da sam ovo pitanje vec ocenio...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Naglić
18 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  Vesna Stankovic: da, "citizen's identification number"
4 hrs
  -> Hvala.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
personal registration number


Explanation:
Ovo sam nashla u pasosh.

Ljupka Veloska Lynch
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat