ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Medical: Health Care

lipidogram

English translation: lipid profile

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:lipidogram
English translation:lipid profile
Entered by: Sladjana Daniels

22:49 May 21, 2011
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: lipidogram
"kontrolni pregled sa nalazima: bla, bla, bla, lipidogram, bla bla

sta je lipidogram... pretpostavljam nesto za lipide, al' ne nalazim na engleskom nigdje nista...

hvala...
Dusica Cook
lipid profile ili lipid panel
Explanation:
Na engleskom govornom području uobičajeniji su izrazi lipid profile ili lipid panel.

http://imi_serbian.serbia.qualitycms.com/?page=page45fe8cbd4...
lipidogram (ukupni holesterol, trigliceridi, LDL i HDL holesterol) u cilju određivanja tipa hiperlipidemije, rizika za koronarnu bolest i aterosklerozu i praćenja efekta nutritivne terapije kao osnove u terapiji hiperlipidemija.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lipid_profile
Lipid profile, also known as coronary risk panel or lipid panel, is the collective term given to the estimation of, typically, total cholesterol, high-density lipoprotein cholesterol, low-density lipoprotein cholesterol, and triglycerides, used to assess risk of coronary heart disease.
Selected response from:

Sladjana Daniels
Serbia
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3lipid profile ili lipid panel
Sladjana Daniels
4lipidogram
Mira Stepanovic


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lipidogram


Explanation:
ili evaluation (measuring) blood lipids, zavisi od konteksta.
http://www.icsi.org/cardiovascular_8490/understanding_lipids...
To measure your blood lipids, your doctor will order a cholesterol fractionation. This test measures total cholesterol, LDL cholesterol, HDL cholesterol and triglyceride.

http://ultrazvuk-tarle.hr/laboratorijske-pretrage/zdravlje/m...
3) Određivanjem masnoća u krvi lipidogram - razina kolesterola, LDL, HDL, VRDL, triglicerida)

http://rebeliant.imperium.media.pl/Unitral-eng/kardiologia.h...
LIPIDOGRAM
Biochemical blood test, which i s to estimate the level of fat (lipids): trigliceride, cholesterol and its two factions: HDL (termed "good cholesterol") and LDL (termed "bad cholesterol"). The dysfunction of lipids transition leads to arterio-atherosclerosis, and farther to coronary artery disease. LDL cholesterol increases and HDL decreases the risk for atherosclerosis.

Ima dosta naučnih radova sa tim terminom:
http://www.springerlink.com/content/e5h5341654400283/
Lipoprotein profile determined by a detailed lipidogram in normal and malnourished patients

http://www.molecularstation.com/research/diagnosis-of-athero...
Diagnosis of atherosclerosis by proteidogram, lipidogram and glucidogram.

http://www.kardiolita.lt/en/cardioscreening
Lipidogram (evaluation of blood lipids high and low density cholesterol, etc)

http://www.google.com/search?q="lipidogram" lipids&ie=utf-8&...

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sladjana Daniels: Dosta tih radova i linkova ne potiče od izvornih govornika engleskog.
5 hrs
  -> Slažem se da se ređe koristi nego vaš predlog. :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lipid profile ili lipid panel


Explanation:
Na engleskom govornom području uobičajeniji su izrazi lipid profile ili lipid panel.

http://imi_serbian.serbia.qualitycms.com/?page=page45fe8cbd4...
lipidogram (ukupni holesterol, trigliceridi, LDL i HDL holesterol) u cilju određivanja tipa hiperlipidemije, rizika za koronarnu bolest i aterosklerozu i praćenja efekta nutritivne terapije kao osnove u terapiji hiperlipidemija.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lipid_profile
Lipid profile, also known as coronary risk panel or lipid panel, is the collective term given to the estimation of, typically, total cholesterol, high-density lipoprotein cholesterol, low-density lipoprotein cholesterol, and triglycerides, used to assess risk of coronary heart disease.

Sladjana Daniels
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mira Stepanovic: Ovo je svakako bolje. :)
3 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Natasa Djurovic
5 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Milena Čkripeska
5 days
  -> Hvala!