KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Medical

desna natkoljenica izrazeno hipotroficna

English translation: A RIGHT SIDED SHANK NOTICEABLY HYPOTROPHIC


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:desna natkoljenica izrazeno hipotroficna
English translation:A RIGHT SIDED SHANK NOTICEABLY HYPOTROPHIC
Entered by: Gordana Podvezanec

20:48 Mar 26, 2003
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: desna natkoljenica izrazeno hipotroficna
a note from a doctor
Dolgormaa Hersom
United States
A RIGHT SIDED SHANK NOTICEABLY HYPOTROPHIC
Explanation:
:)
EXTREMELY HYPORTROPHIC RIGHT SHANK
Selected response from:

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5A RIGHT SIDED SHANK NOTICEABLY HYPOTROPHIC
Gordana Podvezanec
4significant hypotrophy in the right calf
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A RIGHT SIDED SHANK NOTICEABLY HYPOTROPHIC


Explanation:
:)
EXTREMELY HYPORTROPHIC RIGHT SHANK

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 193

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
significant hypotrophy in the right calf


Explanation:
meaning, a progressive degeneration of the lower leg tissue caused by loss of cells.

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Ordanic
1 hr

agree  Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.
3 hrs

agree  Tanja Abramovic
6 hrs

disagree  Pavle Perencevic: "natkoljenica" is not "calf" but "thigh" or "upper leg"
7 hrs

disagree  Gordana Podvezanec: natkoljenica is not CALF
1 day21 hrs

disagree  Jasna Kovacevic: natkoljenica is "thigh"
4772 days