ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Medical (general)

defektolog/defektologija

English translation: defectologist/defectology (pls see explanation)

14:33 Nov 7, 2006
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: defektolog/defektologija
Is there an English word for this medical specialisation, connected with learning disabilities? The term only seems to appear in the context of texts from the East European medical profession, and translations thereof.
Mark Daniels
English translation:defectologist/defectology (pls see explanation)
Explanation:
ehm, I needed some more space, so I'll write here.

defectologist/defectology does indeed exist and is spoken by native English speakers, too. :)

This is the website on Inclusive Education including projects I have been working on (not to be confused with integration ;)

The work used is indeed "defectology" which are the studies of our (eastern european, developing countries etc. ) °special needs educationalists°. In my opinion, when a native English speaker would use this word, it would necessarily have a reference to these educ. systems, and as such wouldn't be used to describe a SEN educationalist in the UK or USA. This is my experience and view, if I am wrong, please let me know. So Mihajlo's answer is perfectly ok for the say, UK system, if you want to refer to a SEN educationalist in general. if you want to refer to a SEN educ. specifically for say, YU, Serbia, etc., then you are also safe with defectologist/defectology.

"Policy

The situation faced by most practitioners is that there is either no legislation, or bad legislation, and there is often no government recognition of IE. A lack of inter-ministerial and inter-agency collaboration makes it very difficult to introduce new ideas. And, sadly, there is corruption. A tradition of segregated provision for disabled children and a single-category approach to impairment often restricts the possibility for change. The dominant medical model of disability, the philosophy of defectology, and resistance to change from professionals are just some of the barriers to the development of policy on IE. Isolation from examples of good practice, the difficulty in finding appropriate and committed human resources, and funding agencies pursuing their own agenda further exacerbate an already difficult situation."

http://www.eenet.org.uk/theory_practice/agra/agra.shtml


also have a look here. It's about the SEN experience in Macedonia, and the English in the report is real English ;) "defectologist" is used here. hope this helps
http://www.eenet.org.uk/theory_practice/macedonia_experience...
Selected response from:

DolmetscherMK
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for all the comments,all very useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5defectologist/defectology (pls see explanation)
DolmetscherMK
3 +1Special Educational Needs Professional/Assistant
Mihailolja
3special education teacher or therapist/special education
Ingrid Lovric


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Special Educational Needs Professional/Assistant


Explanation:
Commonly abbreviated to SEN.

As to "defektologija", in the UK at least there is as far as I know no "umbrella" term to cover the varied spectrum of disablities that exist from dyslexia, language delay to autism.

Hope that helps Mark!

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DolmetscherMK
1 hr
  -> Blagodaram Radica!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
defectologist/defectology (pls see explanation)


Explanation:
ehm, I needed some more space, so I'll write here.

defectologist/defectology does indeed exist and is spoken by native English speakers, too. :)

This is the website on Inclusive Education including projects I have been working on (not to be confused with integration ;)

The work used is indeed "defectology" which are the studies of our (eastern european, developing countries etc. ) °special needs educationalists°. In my opinion, when a native English speaker would use this word, it would necessarily have a reference to these educ. systems, and as such wouldn't be used to describe a SEN educationalist in the UK or USA. This is my experience and view, if I am wrong, please let me know. So Mihajlo's answer is perfectly ok for the say, UK system, if you want to refer to a SEN educationalist in general. if you want to refer to a SEN educ. specifically for say, YU, Serbia, etc., then you are also safe with defectologist/defectology.

"Policy

The situation faced by most practitioners is that there is either no legislation, or bad legislation, and there is often no government recognition of IE. A lack of inter-ministerial and inter-agency collaboration makes it very difficult to introduce new ideas. And, sadly, there is corruption. A tradition of segregated provision for disabled children and a single-category approach to impairment often restricts the possibility for change. The dominant medical model of disability, the philosophy of defectology, and resistance to change from professionals are just some of the barriers to the development of policy on IE. Isolation from examples of good practice, the difficulty in finding appropriate and committed human resources, and funding agencies pursuing their own agenda further exacerbate an already difficult situation."

http://www.eenet.org.uk/theory_practice/agra/agra.shtml


also have a look here. It's about the SEN experience in Macedonia, and the English in the report is real English ;) "defectologist" is used here. hope this helps
http://www.eenet.org.uk/theory_practice/macedonia_experience...


    Reference: http://www.eenet.org.uk/theory_practice/agra/agra.shtml
    Reference: http://www.eenet.org.uk/theory_practice/macedonia_experience...
DolmetscherMK
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for all the comments,all very useful.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
special education teacher or therapist/special education


Explanation:
In Bujas "Veliki hrvatsko-engleski rječnik" term defektologija is translated as special education, and defektolog as special education teacher or therapist

Also Fakultet za defektologiju in Zagreb is Faculty of Special Education :

CroLinks: Education, Page 1Faculty of Special Education and Rehabilitation, Fakultet za defektologiju. Fakultet za defektologiju, Fakultet za defektologiju ...
web2.kw.igs.net/~amilardo/educat.htm - 35k -

[PDF] Naslovnica.indd 1 4.5.2006 12:41:05Format datoteke: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Prikaži kao HTML
Special education teacher, speech therapist. and parents participated in the realization of the plan. Pupils with light mental ...
savez-defektologa.hr/sazeci2006.pdf




Ingrid Lovric
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8