KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

rovni ugalj

English translation: open pit coal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:rovni ugalj
English translation:open pit coal
Entered by: Tamara Vlahovic Sanovic

21:17 Feb 16, 2009
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / mining
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: rovni ugalj
prijemni bunker rezerve rovnog uglja - Kostolac
Tamara Vlahovic Sanovic
open pit coal
Explanation:

"Elektrotehnički fakultet u Beogradu
...
Rovni ugalj [ugalj izvadjen iz rudnika površinske eksploatacije] osim gorivih sastojaka sadrži i jalovinu [odredjenu količinu negorivih materijala]."
( http://ees.etf.bg.ac.yu/Predmeti/EG5OE/ugalj.pdf )


"SAVEZ ENERGETIČARA, BEOGRAD
...
Possible benefits can be divided into benefits of the coal producers (open pits) and benefits of coal consumers (power plants), as well as benefits of public community particularly related to environmental issues.
...
Razlozi za uvođenje procesa homogenizacije su mnogostruki, a koristi koje se ostvaruju uvođenjem ovog procesa mogu se podeliti na one koje se nalaze na strani proizvođača uglja (površinskih kopova), na strani prerađivača (termoelektrana), kao i na strani opšte društvene zajednice iskazani kao povoljnosti u odnosu na životnu sredinu."
( http://www.savezenergeticara.org.yu/Enegetika-06/ENERGETIKA-... )


"Ministry of Energy, Mines and Petroleum Resources, British Columbia
OPEN PIT POTENTIAL
...
This brief report assesses,the likelihood of finding significant open pit coal reserves in close proximity to the proposed plant site. All the areas which appear to have some potential are
discussed and the proposed exploration plan of Brascan Resources Ltd. is analysed." ( http://www.em.gov.bc.ca/DL/COALReports/653a.pdf )
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
Veliko hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2open pit coal
V&M Stanković
3pit coal
Lingua 5B


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pit coal


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Pit coal

http://ees.etf.bg.ac.yu/Predmeti/EG5OE/ugalj.pdf

Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
open pit coal


Explanation:

"Elektrotehnički fakultet u Beogradu
...
Rovni ugalj [ugalj izvadjen iz rudnika površinske eksploatacije] osim gorivih sastojaka sadrži i jalovinu [odredjenu količinu negorivih materijala]."
( http://ees.etf.bg.ac.yu/Predmeti/EG5OE/ugalj.pdf )


"SAVEZ ENERGETIČARA, BEOGRAD
...
Possible benefits can be divided into benefits of the coal producers (open pits) and benefits of coal consumers (power plants), as well as benefits of public community particularly related to environmental issues.
...
Razlozi za uvođenje procesa homogenizacije su mnogostruki, a koristi koje se ostvaruju uvođenjem ovog procesa mogu se podeliti na one koje se nalaze na strani proizvođača uglja (površinskih kopova), na strani prerađivača (termoelektrana), kao i na strani opšte društvene zajednice iskazani kao povoljnosti u odnosu na životnu sredinu."
( http://www.savezenergeticara.org.yu/Enegetika-06/ENERGETIKA-... )


"Ministry of Energy, Mines and Petroleum Resources, British Columbia
OPEN PIT POTENTIAL
...
This brief report assesses,the likelihood of finding significant open pit coal reserves in close proximity to the proposed plant site. All the areas which appear to have some potential are
discussed and the proposed exploration plan of Brascan Resources Ltd. is analysed." ( http://www.em.gov.bc.ca/DL/COALReports/653a.pdf )

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Veliko hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
12 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
1 day18 hrs