KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

Bazna hemija

English translation: basic chemical industry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:bazna hemija
English translation:basic chemical industry
Entered by: V&M Stanković

22:25 Feb 16, 2009
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / mining
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: Bazna hemija
Bazna hemija i procesna industrija - knjiga referenci
Tamara Vlahovic Sanovic
basic chemical industry
Explanation:

"Bazna hemija" je, zapravo, bazna hemijska industrija koja proizvodi sirovine za hemijsku i drugu prerađivačku industriju, poljoprivredu itd.


"University of Limerick, Ireland - Chemistry in action
...
The report concluded that at the time there essentially was no basic chemical industry apart from four plants manufacturing sulphuric acid for the fertilizer industry. This was attributed to lack of native raw materials and lack of capital available for such investment. What the survey did identify was a secondary chemical industry producing paints, inks, pharmaceuticals, soaps and detergents for the consumer market employing approximately 2,800 people and generating about £6 million per annum of production.
( http://www.ul.ie/~childsp/CinA/Issue54/issue54.htm )


"Inovative Medicine, South Africa
...
The Pharmaceutical Manufacturing Industry is essentially a part of the Chemical Industry which can be subdivided into Upstream Basic and Fine Chemical Industries. The Upstream Basic Chemical Industry produces large tonnage’s of product. The Fine Chemical Industry produces smaller volumes of higher priced products such as dyes and pharmaceuticals."
( http://www.innovativemedicines.co.za/files/Library/Speeches ... )
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2basic chemical industry
V&M Stanković
3 +1base chemistry
Lingua 5B
3basic chemicalsxxxAribas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
base chemistry


Explanation:

rekla bih da se odnosi na hemijske baze. ( base na engleskom)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-02-16 22:52:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://neohumanism.org/b/ba/base__chemistry_.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2009-02-16 22:56:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://bhizlog.com/novi_izlog/view.php?id=1019&page=0&cat=84...

BAZNA HEMIJA DD Proizvodnja hemijskih mineralnih djubriva i azotnih jedinjenja ... Sjediste firme/tvrtke: 1.DRINSKE BRIGADE 3. Gorazde ...

Example sentence(s):
  • hemijska industrija: bazna hemija; sredstva za pranje i čišćenje; ... lulose industry, Chemical industy: base chemistry; washing & cleaning ...
Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goga82
3 mins

agree  lenci
8 hrs

disagree  xxxAribas: "Bazna hemija" je bazna hemijska industrija ili njeni proizvodi, a ne proizvodnja baza u hemijskom smislu.
10 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
basic chemicals


Explanation:
Part of chemical industry / sector producing basic chemicals - a broad chemical category including polymers, bulk petrochemicals and intermediates, other derivatives and basic industrials, inorganic chemicals, and fertilizers.


    Reference: http://www.sdi.co.uk/Invest/Key%20Industries/Chemicals/Secto...
xxxAribas
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in HungarianHungarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
basic chemical industry


Explanation:

"Bazna hemija" je, zapravo, bazna hemijska industrija koja proizvodi sirovine za hemijsku i drugu prerađivačku industriju, poljoprivredu itd.


"University of Limerick, Ireland - Chemistry in action
...
The report concluded that at the time there essentially was no basic chemical industry apart from four plants manufacturing sulphuric acid for the fertilizer industry. This was attributed to lack of native raw materials and lack of capital available for such investment. What the survey did identify was a secondary chemical industry producing paints, inks, pharmaceuticals, soaps and detergents for the consumer market employing approximately 2,800 people and generating about £6 million per annum of production.
( http://www.ul.ie/~childsp/CinA/Issue54/issue54.htm )


"Inovative Medicine, South Africa
...
The Pharmaceutical Manufacturing Industry is essentially a part of the Chemical Industry which can be subdivided into Upstream Basic and Fine Chemical Industries. The Upstream Basic Chemical Industry produces large tonnage’s of product. The Fine Chemical Industry produces smaller volumes of higher priced products such as dyes and pharmaceuticals."
( http://www.innovativemedicines.co.za/files/Library/Speeches ... )

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAribas: ili "basic chemicals"
10 hrs
  -> hvala; na osnovu konteksta, mislim da se ovde radi o industrijskoj grani - znači, o proizvodnji, a ne o proizvodu

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
1 day18 hrs