KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Music

ritam sekcija

English translation: rhythm section


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:ritam sekcija
English translation:rhythm section
Entered by: Miomira Brankovic

21:56 Feb 17, 2008
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: ritam sekcija
drum and bass?
Ulvija Tanovic
rhythm section
Explanation:
A rhythm section includes the musicians in a jazz or popular music band or ensemble who establish the rhythmic pulse of a song or musical piece and lay down the chordal structure. The term "rhythm section" may also refer to the instruments in this group.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rhythm_section


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-02-17 22:11:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ovaj pojam ne treba mešati sa pojmom drum and bass, ovo potonje je vrsta muzike.
Drum and bass (commonly abbreviated to d&b, DnB, dnb, d'n'b, drum n bass and drum & bass) is a type of electronic dance music also known as jungle which emerged in the early 1990s.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drum_and_bass

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-02-17 22:21:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The core elements of the rhythm section are the drums and a bass instrument (either double bass for Swing or Bebop jazz or a bass guitar for pop, fusion, R&B and funk). Both instruments lay down the pulse for the music, and the bass lays down the harmonic foundation with a bassline. Most groups also use chordal instruments in their rhythm sections, such as rhythm guitar, piano or other keyboard instruments, such as the electric piano, Hammond organ, or vibraphone.

Swing big bands, Afro-Latin bands, and jazz fusion bands often use auxiliary percussion in the rhythm section. New Orleans or Dixieland Swing bands may use a Banjo in the rhythm section.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rhythm_section

Selected response from:

Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Grading comment
što ovdje nema ocjena 5! Hvala Vam mnogo za sav trud i linkove.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8rhythm section
Miomira Brankovic
5 +3rhythm section / percussion
Marina Jovanovic


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rhythm section / percussion


Explanation:
Zavisi od vrste sastava - za rock'n'roll, jazz i slične sastave više se koristi "rhythm section", a za klasične sastave "percussion".


    Reference: http://www.alamhof.org/msrs.htm
    Reference: http://www.petethomas.co.uk/composition-rhythm.html
Marina Jovanovic
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Miomira Brankovic: Percussion su udaraljke a ritam sekcija ne sadrži samo udararljke. Most groups also use chordal instruments in their rhythm sections, such as rhythm guitar, piano or other keyboard instruments, such as the electric piano, Hammond organ, or vibraphone.
11 mins

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
18 mins

agree  xxxPoveyTrans: for rhythm section
18 mins

agree  Natasa Djurovic
10 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
rhythm section


Explanation:
A rhythm section includes the musicians in a jazz or popular music band or ensemble who establish the rhythmic pulse of a song or musical piece and lay down the chordal structure. The term "rhythm section" may also refer to the instruments in this group.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rhythm_section


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-02-17 22:11:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ovaj pojam ne treba mešati sa pojmom drum and bass, ovo potonje je vrsta muzike.
Drum and bass (commonly abbreviated to d&b, DnB, dnb, d'n'b, drum n bass and drum & bass) is a type of electronic dance music also known as jungle which emerged in the early 1990s.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drum_and_bass

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-02-17 22:21:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The core elements of the rhythm section are the drums and a bass instrument (either double bass for Swing or Bebop jazz or a bass guitar for pop, fusion, R&B and funk). Both instruments lay down the pulse for the music, and the bass lays down the harmonic foundation with a bassline. Most groups also use chordal instruments in their rhythm sections, such as rhythm guitar, piano or other keyboard instruments, such as the electric piano, Hammond organ, or vibraphone.

Swing big bands, Afro-Latin bands, and jazz fusion bands often use auxiliary percussion in the rhythm section. New Orleans or Dixieland Swing bands may use a Banjo in the rhythm section.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rhythm_section



Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
što ovdje nema ocjena 5! Hvala Vam mnogo za sav trud i linkove.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPoveyTrans
18 mins

agree  Mihailolja
56 mins

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
1 hr

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec
7 hrs

agree  vetime
9 hrs

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
10 hrs

agree  Natasa Djurovic
10 hrs

agree  Srdjan Stepanovic
15 hrs