KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Music

šlager

English translation: a hit


09:43 Feb 6, 2009
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: šlager
Vaš šlager sezone

(naziv manifestacije)

nešto tipa: Top of the Pops?
Ulvija Tanovic
English translation:a hit
Explanation:
šlager je Hit, u slobodnom prijevodu. Ne bih rekla da je nužno pop pjesma, ali često je. Možda nešto kao "Your season hit"
Selected response from:

Ingrid Lovric
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a hit
Ingrid Lovric
3schlager hit (schlager music)
Sladjana


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
schlager hit (schlager music)


Explanation:
Šlageri poticu iz Njemacke (Schlager). To je ustvari izvorna domaca muzika, ali ne i narodna u smislu turbo-folka, itd...

Top of the Pops se odnosi prije na medjunarodnu zabavnu (pop) muziku.

Evo jedan korisan link: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schlager

Predlog prevoda: " Your season schlager hit"



Sladjana
Montenegro
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Krys Williams: I would not understand this in an English text
4 hrs
  -> Well, there're some google hits.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a hit


Explanation:
šlager je Hit, u slobodnom prijevodu. Ne bih rekla da je nužno pop pjesma, ali često je. Možda nešto kao "Your season hit"

Ingrid Lovric
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingua 5B
50 mins
  -> hvala!

agree  Krys Williams: how about "the season's top hit" or "top hit of the season" ?
4 hrs
  -> Thanks - that sounds better!

neutral  Miomira Brankovic: Šlager jeste određena vrsta lake zabavne muzike, a hitova ima u raznim muzičkim žanrovima. Dosta dobro objašnjeno na linku koji je dala Slađana. Samo kako to reći da bude jasno i na engleskom?
15 hrs

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
1 day16 hrs

agree  Dusica Simic
4 days