KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Other

odselio nije vije zaposlen

English translation: moved away, no longer working here


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:odselio; nije vise zaposlen
English translation:moved away, no longer working here
Entered by: Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.

07:34 Mar 6, 2002
Serbo-Croat to English translations [Non-PRO]
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: odselio nije vije zaposlen
found on the back of a returned envelope from Bosnia-Herzegovina.

I am not sure if it is slang, abbreviated or what
John Warner
moved away, no longer working here
Explanation:
I know that my answer is very similar to those of others, but just wanted to give you a more terse,'official'-sounding translation. (I myself received something similar from Croatia.)
Selected response from:

Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Moved away, not employed here any moreInes Grabarevic
5 +2gone away, does not work here any more
Krys Williams
5 +1moved away, no longer working here
Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.
4he has moved, he is not anymore employed
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 -3he moved
Sladjana Stojanovic


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
he moved


Explanation:
he moved, he dosen`t employed anymore



Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ines Grabarevic: grammatically incorrect
1 hr

disagree  IZIDA: Just as Ines said
11 hrs

disagree  SLASHA: Agree with Ines and Izida. Sugestion: Moved away, no longer with the company
3 days12 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he has moved, he is not anymore employed


Explanation:
I suspect that 'vije' should have been 'više'.
Pozdrav, greetings,

Elisabeth

Elisabeth Ghysels

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gone away, does not work here any more


Explanation:
The usual "helpful" response, given my companies the world over when returning mail sent to an ex-employee

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 08:39:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, typo there, the my should be by!

Krys Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gorana nad-conlan
1 hr

agree  SLASHA: In English in using will never be formulated in such a way
3 days11 hrs
  -> I'm not quite sure what you mean by your comment. If you are questioning whether this phrase would appear, let me assure you that my office gets several letters returned each week with these very words.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Moved away, not employed here any more


Explanation:
when you see it on an envelope,

but the whole sentence should be

He has moved away, he is not employed here any more (he doesn't work here any more).

Ines Grabarevic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: best answer (in terms of English grammar)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  IZIDA
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moved away, no longer working here


Explanation:
I know that my answer is very similar to those of others, but just wanted to give you a more terse,'official'-sounding translation. (I myself received something similar from Croatia.)

Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IZIDA
5 hrs