KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Other

kudeljara

English translation: hemp processing plant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:kudeljara
English translation:hemp processing plant
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

07:31 Feb 17, 2008
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: kudeljara
Pravilnik o higijenskim i tehničkim zaštitnim merama pri radu u kudeljarama ("Službeni list FNRJ", broj 56/47
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
hemp processing plant
Explanation:
PLANS to establish the UK's largest hemp processing plant in the heart of Norfolk have been given the go-ahead despite objections from residents.
http://www.thetfordandbrandontimes.co.uk/content/tbtimes/new...
The hemp research development and marketing company believe it will be the nation's first hemp processing plant.
http://www.abc.net.au/rural/content/2006/s1681121.htm
Selected response from:

Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5hemp processing plant
Miomira Brankovic
3 +1hemp-spinning mill
Natasa Djurovic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hemp processing plant


Explanation:
PLANS to establish the UK's largest hemp processing plant in the heart of Norfolk have been given the go-ahead despite objections from residents.
http://www.thetfordandbrandontimes.co.uk/content/tbtimes/new...
The hemp research development and marketing company believe it will be the nation's first hemp processing plant.
http://www.abc.net.au/rural/content/2006/s1681121.htm


Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dubravka Hrastovec
19 mins

agree  Mira Stepanovic: '...due to the small size and outdated equipment of the few hemp processing plants in the Western world' http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hemp
22 mins

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
4 hrs

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
6 hrs

agree  Aleksandar Medić
7 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hemp-spinning mill


Explanation:
kudelja=hemp
Hrvatsko-engleski rjecnik- Milan Drvodeljic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-17 08:35:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.st-al.com/lcn/lcn.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-17 08:41:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ckrumlov.cz/uk/mesto/histor/t_prupro.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-17 08:44:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://byrev.net/dictionare/?SearchBox=hem&Dictionary_base=0...
U Rumuniji se koristi ovaj prevod za kudeljaru.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-02-17 13:34:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brăneşti,_Dâmboviţa

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Miomira Brankovic: hemp mill je takođe čest izraz, spinning bi trebalo izostaviti, jer prerada kudelje obuhvata mnoge faze
13 mins
  -> Na internetu se nalazi i ovaj izraz. Hvala

agree  vetime: dovoljno je i samo reci "hemp"
1 hr
  -> hvala

neutral  Mira Stepanovic: Koleginice Vetime, da li ste sigurni da ste dobro procitali pitanje? Pitanje za koje se trazi odgovor je 'kudeljaRA' a ne 'kudelja'.
4 hrs

neutral  Veronica Prpic Uhing: hemp spinning mill nije isto sto i kudeljara, tj. hemp processing plant
6 hrs