KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Other

thank you

English translation: HVALA


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:thank you
English translation:HVALA
Entered by: Dina Bostandzic

17:39 Jul 10, 2003
Serbo-Croat to English translations [Non-PRO]
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: thank you
thank you
please
your welcome

we have an employee who speaks mostly croatian
Kenny Golonka
HVALA
Explanation:
thank you-HVALA
please-MOLIM VAS
you're welcome-MOLIM
Selected response from:

Dina Bostandzic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9HVALA
Dina Bostandzic
5HVALA - MOLIM VAS/MOLIM TE - MOLIMduje


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
HVALA


Explanation:
thank you-HVALA
please-MOLIM VAS
you're welcome-MOLIM


Dina Bostandzic
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Đapo
1 hr

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 hrs

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
2 hrs

agree  Karen Ordanic
3 hrs

agree  Will Matter: right
4 hrs

agree  BOBI BLAZESKI
5 hrs

agree  Tanja Abramovic
7 hrs

agree  mita
12 hrs

agree  Vesna Bozic Taylor
5 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
HVALA - MOLIM VAS/MOLIM TE - MOLIM


Explanation:
Note:
PLEASE in English could be used even in the situations when you want to say "Accommodate yourself...Serve yourself... etc.”. In this case, it is translated in Serbo-croat as IZVOLI/IZVOITE.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-11 07:51:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, wrong typing: it is IZVOLITE.

duje
PRO pts in pair: 20