ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Other

drinski raj

English translation: The Drina Paradize

23:46 Aug 10, 2003
Serbo-Croat to English translations [Non-PRO]
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: drinski raj
sign on a roadside business
sara terry
English translation:The Drina Paradize
Explanation:
I prefer "paradize" in this case.

Cheers!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 11 mins (2003-08-11 11:57:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you all. Jonathan and Tanja have it right. (A slip of a finger - mea culpa mea maxima culpa!)

The Drina Paradise!

I\'ve been there a log time ago, and it\'s just beautiful.
Selected response from:

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Grading comment
you guys were great! i loved the way everybody logged in with an opinion. . . just so you know, i'm a photographer and writer, working on a long-term project about the aftermath of war in bosnia. it's called "aftermath: bosnia's long road to peace." the sign was on a roadside business in one of my photos; it's in kamenica, at the bottom of a road where 12 mass graves of srebrenica victims have been found. if you want to learn more about my project, it 's got a webiste:
htto://www.bosniaaftermath.com

thanks again for your help. you'll probably hear from me again!

best,

sara

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7The Drina Paradize
Kemal Mustajbegovic
2Heaven on the Drinapmakinen


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Heaven on the Drina


Explanation:
The only "Drinski raj" I found on the web is a kafana/kavana in Okletac, which is indeed on the Drina. The website below even provides a map.


    Reference: http://www.ribolovacki-magazin.co.yu/rr/rr41/rr41-txt7.htm
pmakinen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
The Drina Paradize


Explanation:
I prefer "paradize" in this case.

Cheers!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 11 mins (2003-08-11 11:57:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you all. Jonathan and Tanja have it right. (A slip of a finger - mea culpa mea maxima culpa!)

The Drina Paradise!

I\'ve been there a log time ago, and it\'s just beautiful.

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
you guys were great! i loved the way everybody logged in with an opinion. . . just so you know, i'm a photographer and writer, working on a long-term project about the aftermath of war in bosnia. it's called "aftermath: bosnia's long road to peace." the sign was on a roadside business in one of my photos; it's in kamenica, at the bottom of a road where 12 mass graves of srebrenica victims have been found. if you want to learn more about my project, it 's got a webiste:
htto://www.bosniaaftermath.com

thanks again for your help. you'll probably hear from me again!

best,

sara

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan Spector: paradise
3 hrs

agree  Tanja Abramovic: Also agree with Jonathan.
4 hrs

agree  Jirina Nevosadova
5 hrs

agree  Nenija Hasanic
8 hrs

agree  Amra Đapo (damra)
11 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
14 hrs

agree  pmakinen
15 hrs