KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Other

svojatati

English translation: usurp, unjustly claim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:svojatati
English translation:usurp, unjustly claim
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

13:54 Nov 10, 2003
Serbo-Croat to English translations [Non-PRO]
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: svojatati
kontekst:

"Slicna je stvar i kada je u pitanju vojska. Novo visepartijsko uredjenje tadasnjoj JNA donelo je samo konfuziju, odbacivanje od jednih i svojatanje drugih nacionano politickih elita."
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
usurpation ili arrogation
Explanation:
glagoli: usurp ili arrogate

ovo arrogate više vuèe na neki pravni jezik
Selected response from:

Ulvija Tanovic
Grading comment
u ovom kontekstu je "usurp", hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2claim unjustly
Kemal Mustajbegovic
5usurpation ili arrogationUlvija Tanovic


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
claim unjustly


Explanation:
To je glagol, a glagolska imenica, kao u kontekstu, bi bila "unjust claiming".

Pozdrav!










Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Đapo
1 hr

agree  Nerman Jakubovic
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
usurpation ili arrogation


Explanation:
glagoli: usurp ili arrogate

ovo arrogate više vuèe na neki pravni jezik

Ulvija Tanovic
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
u ovom kontekstu je "usurp", hvala