KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Other

Evo Pisem Ti Nisam Dosao Danas Ja Sam Ipak SHvatio Da U Ljubavi Nismo Ti I Ja

English translation: Well, I'm writing to you. I didn't come today because I understood that you and me are not in love.


09:32 Jan 21, 2004
Serbo-Croat to English translations [Non-PRO]
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: Evo Pisem Ti Nisam Dosao Danas Ja Sam Ipak SHvatio Da U Ljubavi Nismo Ti I Ja
Evo Pisem Ti Nisam Dosao Danas Ja Sam Ipak SHvatio Da U Ljubavi Nismo Ti I Ja
shirley
English translation:Well, I'm writing to you. I didn't come today because I understood that you and me are not in love.
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 20:32:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...that you and I ... > much better translation!
Selected response from:

Andjelo Miklic
Grading comment
thanks!! i also liked the transelation from gabrijela but she said some things in translation in her own language and i dont understand that so... and your anwser was better it was better to understand!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Well, I'm writing to you. I didn't come today because I understood that you and me are not in love.
Andjelo Miklic
5I'm writting you, I didn't come today. I've understood that in love there is no You and MeloveGabrijela
5Well I am Writing ....Anita Milos


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Well I am Writing ....


Explanation:
So, I am writing to you. Haven't come today since I have realised we are not in love. :-(

Very Unusual Spelling :-)))


Anita Milos
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 11

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I'm writting you, I didn't come today. I've understood that in love there is no You and Melove


Explanation:
ili možda : i've understood that we are not in love (ovisno ï tome što želite reći, malo objašnjenja bi bilo dobro)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-01-21 09:57:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Predložena reèenica se završava sa \"Me\" (love je ušlo greškom)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-01-21 09:59:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prva reèenica je usmislu da u ljubavi ne postoji Ti i Ja a druga je u smislu da mi nismo zaljubljeni

Gabrijela
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Well, I'm writing to you. I didn't come today because I understood that you and me are not in love.


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 20:32:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...that you and I ... > much better translation!

Andjelo Miklic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
thanks!! i also liked the transelation from gabrijela but she said some things in translation in her own language and i dont understand that so... and your anwser was better it was better to understand!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida.: you and I (not me)...otherwise good sentence
2 hrs
  -> Hvala na savjetu!

agree  Anita Milos: much better :-)
3 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
4 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Nerman Jakubovic
3 days2 hrs
  -> Hvala