KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Other

sluzbena odeca

English translation: staff's clothing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:sluzbena odeca
English translation:staff's clothing
Entered by: Nedzad Selmanovic

17:45 Jun 24, 2004
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Other / geodesy
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: sluzbena odeca
...zaposleni u zavodu za whatever.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
staff's clothing
Explanation:
to bi trebalo biti to, a pravilo odijevanja se prevodi sa
"dressing code"
Selected response from:

Nedzad Selmanovic
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3staff's clothing
Nedzad Selmanovic
4 +4uniform
vorloff
5official clothingmiriana
5professional clothesana_trans


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
staff's clothing


Explanation:
to bi trebalo biti to, a pravilo odijevanja se prevodi sa
"dressing code"

Nedzad Selmanovic
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Đapo
33 mins
  -> hvala vam velika

agree  miriana: Yes, the famous "dress code"
2 days13 hrs
  -> hvala vam velika

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
4 days
  -> hvala vam velika

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
uniform


Explanation:
..for nurses and in most other cases. 'Lab coats' for lab types. 'Scrubs' for surgery staff. 'Business attire' for those wearing their own clothes (such as a suit, nice slacks & shirt, etc.) I'm not sure what kind of institute is in question, so it's hard to say. A very general way to say it is "work clothes", which would cover all of these.

vorloff
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrijela: A distinctive outfit intended to identify those who wear it as members of a specific group.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  V&M Stanković: uniform > the special set of clothes worn by all members of an organization or a group at work, or by children at school... (Oxford OALD Dictionary)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Tanja Abramovic
9 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Ulvija Tanovic
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
professional clothes


Explanation:
or professional dress


    Reference: http://www.mckendree.edu/web_02_03/Student_Affairs/Career_Se...
ana_trans
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
official clothing


Explanation:
why not? another suggestion

miriana
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian