KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

izrada filma

English translation: film development


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:izrada filma
English translation:film development
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

07:31 Sep 5, 2008
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: izrada filma
Osiguranje od opasnosti obustave izrade filma
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
film development
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Photographic_processing

http://www3.telus.net/drkrm/filmdev.htm
Selected response from:

Zeljko Puljak
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1film development
Zeljko Puljak
3 +1post-production
Mira Stepanovic
3 +1film processing
Dragomir Kovacevic


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
film development


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Photographic_processing

http://www3.telus.net/drkrm/filmdev.htm

Zeljko Puljak
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Serbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
5 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
film processing


Explanation:
film processing

Dragomir Kovacevic
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
5 days

1 day17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
post-production


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Post-production
Post-production occurs in the making of motion pictures, television programs, videos, audio recordings, photography and digital art. It is the general term for all stages of production occurring after the actual end of shooting and/or recording the completed work.
ako se radi o fazi koju ste dali u dodatnom objašnjenju

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V&M Stanković: da, mislim da bi to odgovaralo kontekstu ovog, a i sledećih pitanja (postproduction – obrada filma (Imami P, Filmski i TV rečnik en-sr))
10 hrs