KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

šumne trake

English translation: sound effects tracks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:šumne trake
English translation:sound effects tracks
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

10:09 Sep 5, 2008
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: šumne trake
Osigurava se sledeće:

- nesnimljeni negativi slike i zvuka namenjeni osiguranom filmu uključujući i pribor, fotonegativ ploče za taj film, crno-bele i uzorne kopije, isečci i ostatak materijala, kao i muzičke, šumne i govorne trake
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
sound effects tracks
Explanation:
http://www.hfs.hr/hfs/zapis_clanak_detail.asp?sif=142
Miješanje glazbe, šumova i dijaloga vrši se iz posebnih perforiranih vrpci.

http://filmsound.org/marshall/index.htm
The entire sound track is comprised of three essential ingredients:
* the human voice
* sound effects
* music

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Soundtrack
Initially the dialogue, sound effects, and music in a film each has its own separate track (dialogue track, sound effects track, and music track), and these are mixed together to make what is called the composite track, which is heard in the film.
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sound effects tracks
Mira Stepanovic
3soundtracks (sound tracks)
Dragomir Kovacevic


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soundtracks (sound tracks)


Explanation:
soundtracks (sound tracks)

Dragomir Kovacevic
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sound effects tracks


Explanation:
http://www.hfs.hr/hfs/zapis_clanak_detail.asp?sif=142
Miješanje glazbe, šumova i dijaloga vrši se iz posebnih perforiranih vrpci.

http://filmsound.org/marshall/index.htm
The entire sound track is comprised of three essential ingredients:
* the human voice
* sound effects
* music

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Soundtrack
Initially the dialogue, sound effects, and music in a film each has its own separate track (dialogue track, sound effects track, and music track), and these are mixed together to make what is called the composite track, which is heard in the film.

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V&M Stanković: "sound efect TAPES" (kao npr. u http://softlyspokenmagicspells.com/halloween/sounds.html ); "sound track" je zvučni zapis - tzv. pista, staza na filmskoj (celuloidnoj) traci
4 hrs
  -> Hvala, ova oblast mi nije baš bliska tako da nisam sigurna, ali po onome što sam našla na Internetu uvek je u pitanju 'track'; uostalom zapis zvuka ostaje i na filmskoj traci a to nije 'tape'.

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
5 days