KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

dubl pozitiv

English translation: dupe positive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:dubl pozitiv
English translation:dupe positive
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

10:13 Sep 5, 2008
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: dubl pozitiv
-kod osiguranja gotovih negativa osiguranje se odnosi na dubl-pozitiv (levand) i dubl-negativ i tonske kopije (gotovi negativi)
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
dupe positive
Explanation:
"Dupe positive: A positive copy obtained from the original negatives on a film of very fine grain allowing a very high dupe negative to be made; also known as lavender, duping print."
http://portal.unesco.org/ci/en/file_download.php/68363c35677...

"Dublpozitiv: također za razliku od američkih naziva koje oni smatraju sinonimima: duplicate positive, interpositive, intermediate positiv, znači pozitiv koji je napravljen iz originalnog negativa filma na crnobijeloj filmskoj vrpci"
http://www.hfs.hr/hfs/zapis_clanak_detail.asp?sif=142

"Article 3. There shall be one negative and either one dupe positive or one dupe negative made for each co-production film. Each co-producer shall be the owner of one of the copies specified above." http://untreaty.un.org/unts/1_60000/24/38/00047856.pdf

"ARTICLE 10
A co-produced film shall have two answer prints, two dupe positives, with two international sound tracks for making copies. Each co-producer shall own one answer print, one dupe positive and one international sound track and have the right to make copies." http://www.treaty-accord.gc.ca/ViewTreaty.asp?Treaty_ID=1007...

"The movie was sourced from the 35mm master positive (dupe positive) provided by Toho." http://www.godzillaondvd.com/blog/
Selected response from:

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dupe positive
Kristina Kolic
4b&w (black and white) master positive
Mira Stepanovic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
b&w (black and white) master positive


Explanation:
http://www.hfs.hr/hfs/zapis_clanak_detail.asp?sif=142
– Dublpozitiv: također za razliku od američkih naziva koje oni smatraju sinonimima: duplicate positive, interpositive, intermediate positiv, znači pozitiv koji je napravljen iz originalnog negativa filma na crnobijeloj filmskoj vrpci.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Interpositive
An interpositive, IP or master positive

Znači to bi bio 'black & white interpostitive- ili 'black & white master positive'

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Interpositive
An interpositive, IP or master positive

http://www.cinema.ucla.edu/CPM Voyager/CPMV26.html
When referring to color film, USE EITHER interpositive (although note that intermediate stock can be used to make either a col. interpositive or a b&w master pos) OR color reversal intermediate.



Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dupe positive


Explanation:
"Dupe positive: A positive copy obtained from the original negatives on a film of very fine grain allowing a very high dupe negative to be made; also known as lavender, duping print."
http://portal.unesco.org/ci/en/file_download.php/68363c35677...

"Dublpozitiv: također za razliku od američkih naziva koje oni smatraju sinonimima: duplicate positive, interpositive, intermediate positiv, znači pozitiv koji je napravljen iz originalnog negativa filma na crnobijeloj filmskoj vrpci"
http://www.hfs.hr/hfs/zapis_clanak_detail.asp?sif=142

"Article 3. There shall be one negative and either one dupe positive or one dupe negative made for each co-production film. Each co-producer shall be the owner of one of the copies specified above." http://untreaty.un.org/unts/1_60000/24/38/00047856.pdf

"ARTICLE 10
A co-produced film shall have two answer prints, two dupe positives, with two international sound tracks for making copies. Each co-producer shall own one answer print, one dupe positive and one international sound track and have the right to make copies." http://www.treaty-accord.gc.ca/ViewTreaty.asp?Treaty_ID=1007...

"The movie was sourced from the 35mm master positive (dupe positive) provided by Toho." http://www.godzillaondvd.com/blog/


Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V&M Stanković: dupe positive - dubl pozitiv (Imami P, Filmski i TV rečnik en-sr)
6 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
5 days
  -> Hvala!