KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Poetry & Literature

niti smrdi niti miriše

English translation: neither fish nor fowl


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:niti smrdi niti miriše
English translation:neither fish nor fowl
Entered by: Marija Mogoš

08:58 Jan 17, 2008
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / sayings, expressions
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: niti smrdi niti miriše
postoji li ekvivalent na engleskom?
Ulvija Tanovic
neither fish nor fowl
Explanation:
Nadam se da će vam ovo biti od pomoći.
Selected response from:

Marija Mogoš
Serbia
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5neither fish nor fowl
Marija Mogoš
5 +1Neither fish nor flesh, nor good red herring
Sherefedin MUSTAFA


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
neither fish nor fowl


Explanation:
Nadam se da će vam ovo biti od pomoći.


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=97419&dict=CA...
Marija Mogoš
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Farebrother: sounds right
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Pavle Perencevic
4 hrs
  -> Hvala :)

agree  Iva Pajvancic
12 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
17 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/neither fish nor fowl
2 days17 hrs
  -> Hvala.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Neither fish nor flesh, nor good red herring


Explanation:
http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/red-herring.html

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dubravka Hrastovec: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Neither fish nor flesh
2 days17 hrs
  -> Hvala.