KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

njegovanje (kulture, jezika itd.)

English translation: nurture, foster, cultivate, promote, further


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:njegovanje (kulture, jezika itd.)
English translation:nurture, foster, cultivate, promote, further
Entered by: miriana

16:05 Jul 22, 2005
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: njegovanje (kulture, jezika itd.)
Prevodim tekstu u kome je skoro svaka druga rijec njegovanje: npr. "Potrebno je poraditi na poboljsanju njihove jezicke kulture (*misli se na javne radnike) kako bi oni svojom djelatnosti doprinosili ocuvanju, njegovanju i bogacenju naseg maternjeg jezika i podizanju jezicke kulture u narodu" ,ili nesto slicno. 'Cherish' mi bas ne zvuci dobro, kao ni 'cultivate' ili se varam?
Hvala za sve sugestije.
miriana
Bosnia and Herzegovina
nurture
Explanation:
I would go for "nurture" as my first choice, but if "njegovati" comes up way too often, you might consider alternating it with some of its near-synonims: advance, bolster, cultivate, encourage, forward, foster, further, improve, promote, support, sustain. Note: they all have slightly different meanings. Just a piece of advice. I would avoid exccessive nominalisation, e.g. "so that they can contribute to the cultivation, nurturing and enrichment of our mother tongue..." Better: "so that they can help cultivate, nurture and enrich..."
Selected response from:

Pavle Perencevic
Canada
Grading comment
Hvala svima, bodovi Pavlu zbog najveceg broja opcija, i zbog korisnog savjeta!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3nurturePavle Perencevic
4 +3cultivate
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
4 +2(careful) nurturing............
Mihailolja
3 +1to improve (develop) language skills (capability)
Marijana Vujkov
4nourish
Emilija Ivanovska


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nourish


Explanation:
I believe "nourish" would be suitable here.


    Reference: http://www.worldyouthalliance.org/regions/naya/whoarewe.shtm...
    and many others on Google
Emilija Ivanovska
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cultivate


Explanation:
For UNESCO, the essence of the culture of peace idea is that it cannot be defined as the absence of conflict. ‘In a diverse and complex world,’ says the agency, ‘conflict will always be part of life. Instead of fearing it, we must learn to appreciate and cultivate its positive non-violent aspects, which include creativity and the redress of injustice.’


    Reference: http://www.lds.org/conference/talk/display/0,5232,49-1-138-1...
    Reference: http://www.gppac.net/documents/pbp/1/8_unesco.htm
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamara Sinobad
2 hrs

agree  Dusica Cook: da, nekoga ko nema kulturu izražavanja æemo cultivate u tom smjeru
1 day4 hrs

agree  Nedzad Selmanovic
1 day6 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(careful) nurturing............


Explanation:
My option ;-)


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=nurture
Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Lovric
1 hr
  -> Hvala Ingrid

agree  Nedzad Selmanovic
1 day14 hrs
  -> Hvala Nedzade

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nurture


Explanation:
I would go for "nurture" as my first choice, but if "njegovati" comes up way too often, you might consider alternating it with some of its near-synonims: advance, bolster, cultivate, encourage, forward, foster, further, improve, promote, support, sustain. Note: they all have slightly different meanings. Just a piece of advice. I would avoid exccessive nominalisation, e.g. "so that they can contribute to the cultivation, nurturing and enrichment of our mother tongue..." Better: "so that they can help cultivate, nurture and enrich..."


    Reference: http://www.anewnz.org.nz/vision.asp?id=318
Pavle Perencevic
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala svima, bodovi Pavlu zbog najveceg broja opcija, i zbog korisnog savjeta!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nedzad Selmanovic
1 day13 hrs

agree  mita
2 days13 hrs

agree  Fiona Koscak
4 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to improve (develop) language skills (capability)


Explanation:
It seems to me that in your text you could also use "to raise the awareness of...", or "the language awareness"..., or more general, "to raise cultural awareness".
http://www.a-i.com/show_tree.asp?id=13&level=2&root=12
http://www.govexec.com/features/0605-15/0605-15s3.htm
http://www.uwec.edu/newsbureau/release/past/2000/00-04/04070...
http://www.linguarama.com/index.php?pageid=1579&niveau=1
http://www.teachingenglish.org.uk/think/methodology/intercul...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2005-07-22 17:30:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Izvinite, ja se malo pogubih u kontekstu... Molim vas, ignorisite moj predlog. Necu ga skloniti za slucaj da vam nesto od njega bude od koristi.


Marijana Vujkov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dusica Cook: a sa ovim se posebno slažem ako je u pitanju formalan tekst
1 day4 hrs
  -> Hvala Dusice.