KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Tech/Engineering

ovi nesto kenjaju oce slike

English translation: They .....are bullshitting for some reason, they want photos.


16:02 May 27, 2002
Serbo-Croat to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: ovi nesto kenjaju oce slike
tourist photographs of Croatia - message received from Croatian Tourist Office
Huw Hennessy
English translation:They .....are bullshitting for some reason, they want photos.
Explanation:
Some individuals are not willing to proceed easily, unless they get the photos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 23:36:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or...they want photographs.
Selected response from:

Chicago-Bosnian
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2They .....are bullshitting for some reason, they want photos.
Chicago-Bosnian
5They are fussing abut, they want pictures.SLASHA
5It won't be CroatianTatjana Aleksic, MA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It won't be Croatian


Explanation:
but Serbian, and is not the kind of language you'd expect from a tourist office, to say the least:) However, here's what it says:

"these guys are bullshitting me, want to see the pictures"

Tatjana Aleksic, MA
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  glamoclija
1 day9 hrs

disagree  duje: zasto kazes da nije hrvatski?
1 day22 hrs
  -> pa zato sto niko na hrvatskom sigurno ne bi rekao 'kenjaju' i 'oce', zar ne?

disagree  Chicago-Bosnian: We dont know who, therefore we cant say "guys", also..."they dont want to see the pictures", it doesnt say so in the above sentence. We cant assume. It clearly says " they want photos". In photography, they say "photo" rather than "picture".
3 days4 hrs

agree  Gordana Smith: and why is it not croatian but serbian - throwing hot pottatoes now ??!!!what if it's a bosnian? does it matter anyway???
1214 days

3 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
They .....are bullshitting for some reason, they want photos.


Explanation:
Some individuals are not willing to proceed easily, unless they get the photos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 23:36:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or...they want photographs.

Chicago-Bosnian
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida.: that sounds more like it ....very vulgar however, but that's what the original says:).....The second option is a great way to say it in a more polite way which would be expected from tourist agencies anyway...:)
354 days

agree  Gordana Smith: svaka cast !
1211 days

22 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
They are fussing abut, they want pictures.


Explanation:
This vulgar slang is typically used by youngsters to express "much ado about nothing". Althoug litteral translation is Bullshit it would not be used with such strong meaning in given context.



    www.radovac.com/Zabava/SrbiSvet/SrbiSvet.htm/Serbian business dictionary
SLASHA