KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Accounting

riziká na úvery

English translation: credit risk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:riziká na úvery
English translation:credit risk
Entered by: Mike Gogulski

11:46 Mar 30, 2007
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / financial statements (bank)
Slovak term or phrase: riziká na úvery
Kontext: zisky/straty z rizík na úvery
Uncle
credit risk
Explanation:
this refers to the chance that the lender will lose the principal (or part of it) on a loan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-30 11:54:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

credit riskS to be sure...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-03-30 12:18:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also be "credit exposures", but neither would make sense in the context of "gains/losses from credit exposures". Perhaps "lending activity" would be more appropriate if the context is discussing gains and losses, but "riziko na úver" seems awfully clear by itself.
Selected response from:

Mike Gogulski
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2credit risk
Mike Gogulski
5loan risks
Matej Hasko


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loan risks


Explanation:
alebo toto

Matej Hasko
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
credit risk


Explanation:
this refers to the chance that the lender will lose the principal (or part of it) on a loan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-30 11:54:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

credit riskS to be sure...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-03-30 12:18:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also be "credit exposures", but neither would make sense in the context of "gains/losses from credit exposures". Perhaps "lending activity" would be more appropriate if the context is discussing gains and losses, but "riziko na úver" seems awfully clear by itself.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Credit_risk
Mike Gogulski
Slovakia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: I am not sure it's that simple, we are talking about (a bank's) financial statements here...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika Hansova: Tak jsem to nestihla :-)))
0 min
  -> ďakujem...

agree  Dana Hollcroft
3 hrs