KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Advertising / Public Relations

BOZP

English translation: Occupational Health and Safety (OHS/OH&S)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:BOZP
English translation:Occupational Health and Safety (OHS/OH&S)
Entered by: Igor Liba

15:29 Apr 26, 2008
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Advertising / Public Relations / Safety at work
Slovak term or phrase: BOZP
Preklad slovenskej skratky Bezpečnosť a ochrana zdravia pri práci
zkuster
Occupational Health and Safety
Explanation:
Napríklad norma ISO 18001 - napr. http://www.ohsas-18001-occupational-health-and-safety.com/wh...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-26 18:24:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "OHS"
Selected response from:

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Zuzana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Occupational Health and Safety
Igor Liba
4 +4Health and safety at work
Prokop Vantuch
5 +1Safety and Health at Work >Maria Chmelarova
4 +2Health and Safety at Work
lingua chick
4 +1EHS (Environment, Health & Safety)Radovan Pletka
4HSW
Rad Graban


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Health and safety at work


Explanation:
or Safety and health protection at work.

Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jana Zajicova
0 min

agree  Will Matter: Right. Somehow, it looks better when 'Safety' is capitalized but you're 100% right.
13 mins

agree  srubkova
21 mins

agree  Slavomir BELIS
1 day4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Health and Safety at Work


Explanation:
...

lingua chick
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: I like it as 'Safety' (with a capital S), looks better in English.
14 mins
  -> Thanks :-) BTW, each noun should start with a capital letter.

agree  Uncle
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Uncle :-)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Safety and Health at Work >


Explanation:
Or OSHA , pls. find more at
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/EU-OSHA


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org
Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Also acceptable.
1 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
HSW


Explanation:
All of the others are correct, but since the original text uses abbreviation, you should also use abbreviation in your translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-26 16:43:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possibly (if needed) "Health and Safety at work in brackets.

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Occupational Health and Safety


Explanation:
Napríklad norma ISO 18001 - napr. http://www.ohsas-18001-occupational-health-and-safety.com/wh...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-26 18:24:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "OHS"


    Reference: http://www.ohsonline.com/
    Reference: http://www.labour.gov.on.ca/english/hs/
Igor Liba
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Zuzana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Spacilova: IMHO all of the above are OK but this is the best term, standard usage and even exists as a commonly used acronym (OH&S, google it).
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Marek Buchtel
4 hrs
  -> vdaka

agree  Pavel Blann
5 hrs
  -> vdaka

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
EHS (Environment, Health & Safety)


Explanation:
Vetsina mych zakazniku v US do BOZP zahrnuje i zivotni prostredi a pouzivaji na to zkratku EHS
"Environment, Health & Safety" ma v uvozovkach jako presna fraze vice nez 153 tisic hitu

Radovan Pletka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igor Liba: integrovaný systém riadenia - spojenie ISO 18001 o BOZP a ISO 14001 o ochrane živ. prostredia
9 hrs

agree  rosim: nepresne, ale velmi obvykle a logicke
12 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Igor Liba, Prokop Vantuch, Radovan Pletka