KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Advertising / Public Relations

svet gombička [gombic^ka]

English translation: world my oyster


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:svet gombička
English translation:world my oyster
Entered by: Stefan Melo

07:50 Apr 5, 2004
Slovak to English translations [Non-PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / general speech
Slovak term or phrase: svet gombička [gombic^ka]
this word appears in one verbatim (something
that a respondent said during a market research focus group)... as usual,
there's no context and it refers to a picture I don't see in the report...
my guess (from googling around a bit) is that it must be some vecernicek
figure or expression??...


Ked sa Nevedko,
Gombicka a Umazancek dosýta ...



It's also used as an equivalent of ?? World is my oyster?? as in: Mozno
pôsobím ako suverénny clovek, pre ktorého je svet gombicka, ale verte,....



but I need to know what that character does or what the expression means...

what he said is:

dalsí obrázok - upútal ma na prvý dojem - svet gombicka


Thanks
Matej Klimes
the world is an oyster
Explanation:
... expressing that when you are OK and your belief in yourself is very strong you feel that the world is very small for you, because you feel you can do anything.

It's an expression used for very, very strong self confidence.
Selected response from:

Stefan Melo
Grading comment
I think it's the world is my/his/someone's oyster, rather than "AN" oyster, but yes, my Slovak contacts I called when this had to be turned in and Google confirm this theory: Mozno
pôsobím ako suverénny clovek, pre ktorého je svet gombicka, ale verte,....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5not big dealMaria Chmelarova
4the world is an oyster
Stefan Melo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
svet gombička [gombic^ka]
the world is an oyster


Explanation:
... expressing that when you are OK and your belief in yourself is very strong you feel that the world is very small for you, because you feel you can do anything.

It's an expression used for very, very strong self confidence.

Stefan Melo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
Grading comment
I think it's the world is my/his/someone's oyster, rather than "AN" oyster, but yes, my Slovak contacts I called when this had to be turned in and Google confirm this theory: Mozno
pôsobím ako suverénny clovek, pre ktorého je svet gombicka, ale verte,....

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
svet gombička [gombic^ka]
not big deal


Explanation:
"....pre ktoreho je svet gombicka"
clovek alebo charakter ktory si nerobi z tazkosti velku hlavu.
Not big deal, no problem ........

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak