KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

výmaľba

English translation: mural


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:výmaľba
English translation:mural
Entered by: Mike Gogulski

14:07 Nov 11, 2007
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Slovak term or phrase: výmaľba
...bol vykonaný reštaurátorský výskum nálezu výmalieb...

From a report on historic preservation activities

nástenné maľby? murals?
Mike Gogulski
Slovakia
murals
Explanation:
or wall paintings, whatever fits best. It's simply paintings on walls.
Selected response from:

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thanks, Martin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4murals
Martin Janda
3mural
Rad Graban


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
murals


Explanation:
or wall paintings, whatever fits best. It's simply paintings on walls.

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Martin!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mural


Explanation:
Just confirming your what you've already suggested.

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak