ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

podkolie

English translation: inner wheel housing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:podkolie
English translation:inner wheel housing
Entered by: Igor Liba

19:48 Feb 25, 2008
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / car repairs
Slovak term or phrase: podkolie
pravý predný blatník oprava 0,4nh + plastové **podkolie** výmena

Thanks!
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
inner wheel housing
Explanation:
you can find "inner lower wheel housing" at: http://www.vwparts.net/mm5/merchant.mvc?Screen=PROD&Product_...
Selected response from:

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thank you. Both answerers have put me on the right track.
The 'wheel housing', as I understand it, is part of the chassis, part of the metal structure. Given that it's 'plastové' in this particular case, I assume they mean a plastic liner/protector for the wheel housing.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3inner wheel housing
Igor Liba
3fender well/wheel housing
Marek Buchtel


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fender well/wheel housing


Explanation:
The same as "podbeh" (in Slovak)

Marek Buchtel
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inner wheel housing


Explanation:
you can find "inner lower wheel housing" at: http://www.vwparts.net/mm5/merchant.mvc?Screen=PROD&Product_...


    Reference: http://www.vanwezel.be/english/modderkuipen.htm
    Reference: http://www.bercar.sk/ndiely/part.php?model=AU801&part=030837...
Igor Liba
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you. Both answerers have put me on the right track.
The 'wheel housing', as I understand it, is part of the chassis, part of the metal structure. Given that it's 'plastové' in this particular case, I assume they mean a plastic liner/protector for the wheel housing.
Notes to answerer
Asker: also "wheel housing liner", perhaps?