KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

odstavenie vozidiel

English translation: short and/or long-term parking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:odstavenie vozidiel
English translation:short and/or long-term parking
Entered by: Dylan Edwards

11:11 Feb 10, 2009
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Slovak term or phrase: odstavenie vozidiel
Does this mean "parking", or does it depend on the context?
- I'm asking because I think various meanings of "odstavenie" are possible.
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
short and/or long-term parking
Explanation:
based on your clarification and my explanation (Decree 311/1996 Coll.) this one seems to fit your need (vehicle can be "odstavené" also for short-term purposes, like waiting for custom clearance, et.)
Selected response from:

Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thank you for your explanation and ref. to the decree. The word 'parking' on its own would be adequate in most cases, but it's good to have the reassurance that it can be either short- or long-term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1short and/or long-term parking
Michal Zugec
4dead parking
Alca Ryskova
4parking the vehicles
Igor Liba
3vehicle lay-up
Pavel Prudký
3short/long term car storageMaria Chmelarova


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vehicle lay-up


Explanation:
one of the meanings - put out of operation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-10 11:19:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Michal is right, of course. You may also just "set a vehicle aside"

Pavel Prudký
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dead parking


Explanation:
Long-term, unattended storage of a vehicle

Alca Ryskova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
short and/or long-term parking


Explanation:
based on your clarification and my explanation (Decree 311/1996 Coll.) this one seems to fit your need (vehicle can be "odstavené" also for short-term purposes, like waiting for custom clearance, et.)

Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your explanation and ref. to the decree. The word 'parking' on its own would be adequate in most cases, but it's good to have the reassurance that it can be either short- or long-term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alca Ryskova: yes, read the example only now
18 mins
  -> Vďaka

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
short/long term car storage


Explanation:
not knowing exact circumstances (no claims for or ...?)
you might considere storage (as for boats or motorcycles or

http://atlanticautostorage.com
www.carstorage.org.uk

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parking the vehicles


Explanation:
simply

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-10 14:52:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

does not matter if short term / long term / attented / unattended it is simply parking

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8