KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Bus/Financial

bezhotovostny vyber- Inkaso

English translation: direct debit - collection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:bezhotovostny vyber - inkaso
English translation:direct debit - collection
Entered by: Nicholas Miller

15:01 Jul 3, 2003
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Slovak term or phrase: bezhotovostny vyber- Inkaso
Account Statement
anmore
Canada
direct debit - collection
Explanation:
'cashless withdrawl/transfer' with e.g. a card and 'collection' by the bank/person you are indebted to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 15:28:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the UK we have two general kinds of cards: credit and direct debit: credit for borrowing (paying with) money you \'don\'t have\' and settling it later and (direct) debit for borrowing (paying with) money you have on your account. Some debit cards also have a credit facility like a credit card.
Selected response from:

Nicholas Miller
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, I was not sure about the "collection" term. Thans again for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5direct debit collection
Elenacb
4direct debit - collection
Nicholas Miller


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direct debit - collection


Explanation:
'cashless withdrawl/transfer' with e.g. a card and 'collection' by the bank/person you are indebted to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 15:28:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the UK we have two general kinds of cards: credit and direct debit: credit for borrowing (paying with) money you \'don\'t have\' and settling it later and (direct) debit for borrowing (paying with) money you have on your account. Some debit cards also have a credit facility like a credit card.

Nicholas Miller
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, I was not sure about the "collection" term. Thans again for your help.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
direct debit collection


Explanation:
[PDF]Paying Your Rent -Proof 6
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... four months, but you can contact us and ask for a statement at any ... paying your rent
until you receive a letter confirming your direct debit collection details. ...
www.broomleigh.org.uk/about/publication_pdfs/ paying_your_rent.pdf

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 40