KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Bus/Financial

Trvaly Prikaz

English translation: Standing Order


15:59 Jul 3, 2003
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Slovak term or phrase: Trvaly Prikaz
Account Statement
anmore
Canada
English translation:Standing Order
Explanation:
British English term is: Direct Debit
Selected response from:

Slovakia
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Standing Order
Slovakia
5 +2standing order
Elenacb
5recurring payment or recurring transferMichal Ginter


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Standing Order


Explanation:
British English term is: Direct Debit

Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elenacb: "direct debit" is something different
3 mins

agree  Martina Svehlova Jurikova
3 mins

agree  Nicholas Miller: Direct debit is something different and the UK term is Direct Debit
28 mins

agree  Dylan Edwards: I agree especially if the Slovak means a fixed amount taken out of the account at regular intervals, that's known as a "standing order" in the UK.
44 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
standing order


Explanation:
x

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Miller: What I meant above is the British term is Standing Order too, not Direct Debit :-#
29 mins

agree  Dylan Edwards: In the UK you can pay bills (gas, electricity) by direct debit, at monthly intervals, but the amount varies from month to month. The term "standing order" refers to a fixed amount paid regularly.
50 mins

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recurring payment or recurring transfer


Explanation:
Citibank in the US offers the following two services with checking accounts:

recurring transfer (works only among your own accounts - say, from checking to money market or savings)

recurring payment (the bank basically cuts checks and sends them out to the recipient on dates you specify).

The US banking system is still check-based. The two banks I have account with don't offer the exact equivalent of trvaly prikaz. Direct debit is more like "trvale inkaso."

Michal

Michal Ginter
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech