KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Bus/Financial

Spotrbny uver

English translation: consumer credit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:spotrebný úver
English translation:consumer credit
Entered by: Elenacb

18:35 Jul 3, 2003
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Slovak term or phrase: Spotrbny uver
Bank offer
anmore
Canada
consumer credit
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Personal loanGareth Norman
4buyer credit/ credit to a buyer
Сергей Лузан
4consumer credit
Elenacb


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consumer credit


Explanation:
x

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Thank you

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buyer credit/ credit to a buyer


Explanation:
Good luck, anmore!
Re.:Russian-English Foreign Trade and Foreign Economic Dictionary, 1991, ISBN 5-200-01097-7

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Personal loan


Explanation:
The selected answer is a literal translation. Walk into any bank in the UK and ask for 'consumer credit'. It may take a while before they realise that you're actually looking for a personal loan. Unless they're used to dealing with foreigners, of course.

Gareth Norman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8