KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Bus/Financial

Dan zo zavislej cinnosti a z funkcnych pozitkov

English translation: payroll tax


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:Dan zo zavislej cinnosti a z funkcnych pozitkov
English translation:payroll tax
Entered by: Mahulena Potasova

00:09 Jul 4, 2003
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Slovak term or phrase: Dan zo zavislej cinnosti a z funkcnych pozitkov
Income tax
anmore
Canada
payroll tax
Explanation:
term used by tax advisors in a leading international advisory firm
Selected response from:

Mahulena Potasova
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tax on employment and fringe benefits
Nicholas Miller
5personal income tax on dependent activity and emoluments of officersMartina Svehlova Jurikova
4Income Tax - Schedule E
Elenacb
4 -2payroll taxMahulena Potasova


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
payroll tax


Explanation:
term used by tax advisors in a leading international advisory firm

Mahulena Potasova
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nicholas Miller: Just 'dan z mzdy' no?
1 hr

disagree  Radovan Pletka: see other answers
9 hrs

disagree  Martina Svehlova Jurikova: The fastest answer need not to be the best one...
3 days4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tax on employment and fringe benefits


Explanation:
zavisle cinnosti - 'dependent activities', i.e. 'employment'

funkcny pozitky - 'function benefits' or 'perks', but called 'fringe benefits' for tax puposes

In English the two don't seem to always be lumped together under the one tax. Maybe that's because the rates and method of calculation are different. However, I know it is put together in the CR and evidently SR.


    Reference: http://www.businesstimes.com.mt/1312/focus.html
    Reference: http://www.ird.govt.nz/fringebenefittax/
Nicholas Miller
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Newton: This is absolutely correct.
1 hr

agree  Gareth Norman: The asker was obviously in a hurry.
16 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Income Tax - Schedule E


Explanation:
"závislá činnos" - employed by someone else, an employee as opposed to

"nevislá činnos" - self-employed

"funkčné požitky" = odmeny (see below0

Daň z prijímov FO

1)prijmy zo závislej činnosti a funkčné požitky- mzdy a platy zamestnancov, odmeny členov družstva, prijímy spoločníkov s.r.o. , prijímy obvinených vo väzbe. Funkčné požitky- odmeny členov vlády, parlamentu.
2) prijímy z podnikania- prijímy živnostníkov, notárov, prijímy z požnohospodárstva, z vodného a lesného hospodárstva, prijímy za patenty, know-how.
3) kapitálové prijímy- úroky z vkladov, dividendy z akcií, výnosy z cenných papierov, podiel tichého spoloč.
4) prijímy z prenájmu hnutežného a nehnutežného majetku- dopravné prostriedky, chaty, garáže, byty.
5) ostatné prijímy- prijímy z príležitostných činností, predaj ovocia, zeleniny, výhry v lotériách.

The way the tax must be paid will depend on which schedule it falls into. The most common schedules are Schedule E for employees and Schedule D for the self-employed.

INCOME TAX - Schedule E

CHARGED IN RESPECT OF THE FOLLOWING INCOME :

EMOLUMENTS from an office or employment:
WAGES
SALARY
COMMISSION
FEES
BONUS
BENEFITS IN KIND



    www.topnes.sk/Firm/PoradcaSK2000/slovak/ Aktualizacia2000/01/z04/ak00104_01.pdf
Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 40

3 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
personal income tax on dependent activity and emoluments of officers


Explanation:
Personal income tax = Daň z príjmov fyzických osôb

Types of personal income tax:

a) income from dependent activity and emoluments of officers
b) income from business activity and other independent gainful activity
c) income derived from capital
d) income from leasing
e) other income

N.B. Payroll tax = dan zo mzdy
Funkčný požitok nie je mzda.


    Reference: http://www.udr.sk/english/income.html
    Reference: http://216.239.51.104/search?q=cache:lw2_E21ZPQoJ:www.ey.com...
Martina Svehlova Jurikova
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 32