KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Business/Commerce (general)

som operativne vyťažil

English translation: called the bluff


06:24 Feb 11, 2009
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Slovak term or phrase: som operativne vyťažil
Dňa ... **som operativne vyťažil osobu,** ......., za účelom predaja spoločnosti ...

These are the opening words of a police report ("Úradný záznam"), and are apparently the quoted words of someone talking about the sale of a company.

From the context, I would expect something like "I contacted a person ...". I don't know why those particular words, "som operativne vyťažil", are used.
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
English translation:called the bluff
Explanation:
Just an idea. :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-11 14:33:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's what my bro have told me. Obviously, "call the bluff" is not what you would use, so if you come up with something, please share.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-11 14:59:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't know. "Operatívne vyťažiť" means "taktický získať informácie", which to me it means something like "call the bluff". As you've said, it's not clear "who is talking". It could be the policeman, or it also could be that the person making the statement is saying that he called a bluff on the third person. I don't know.
Selected response from:

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Rad. It's useful to have your brother's point of view on this. I think this gives the best insight into what's going on, but I haven't settled on a 'definitive version'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1I examined him operatively
Matej Hasko
3to utilize...forMaria Chmelarova
3I have (operationally) appointed a person to ...
Igor Liba
1called the bluff
Rad Graban
Summary of reference entries provided
Takticky získať informácie
Rad Graban

Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I examined him operatively


Explanation:
the police use the word "vyťažiť" in the meaning "to perform an examination" (vypočúvať, robiť výsluch)

Matej Hasko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. Yes, I can believe it's police jargon.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alca Ryskova: agree to the explanation, however the translation sounds awkward to me but I do not dare to come with any myself
26 mins
  -> either the Slovak version sounds very strange for "normal" people :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I have (operationally) appointed a person to ...


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-11 09:21:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://slovnik.juls.savba.sk/?w=vyťažiť&s=exact&d=kssj4&d=ps...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-11 10:42:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would be easier to see the whole report.

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for trying to make logical sense of this. I've now come to the conclusion that there's a mistake in the sentence: specifically the use of "za účelom"... I don't know if you'll agree with my comments above.

Asker: It's a horrible sentence to throw at you, especially without the context of the report as a whole.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Zugec
24 mins

disagree  Alca Ryskova: ne, aspoň česky vytěžit v tomto kontextu znamená těžit informace, dostat z někoho, co ví
36 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
called the bluff


Explanation:
Just an idea. :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-11 14:33:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's what my bro have told me. Obviously, "call the bluff" is not what you would use, so if you come up with something, please share.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-11 14:59:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't know. "Operatívne vyťažiť" means "taktický získať informácie", which to me it means something like "call the bluff". As you've said, it's not clear "who is talking". It could be the policeman, or it also could be that the person making the statement is saying that he called a bluff on the third person. I don't know.

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Rad. It's useful to have your brother's point of view on this. I think this gives the best insight into what's going on, but I haven't settled on a 'definitive version'.
Notes to answerer
Asker: It could be! My initial problem, as you've seen, was making logical sense of the sentence. I think it does refer to the way the police officer was trying to extract information from the witness.

Asker: Call the bluff? You mean the police officer was posing as a potential buyer of the company?


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to utilize...for


Explanation:
(ja) som operativne vytazil osobu (niekoho, dalsiu osobu - someone)
operativne - zalozena na riadenom postupe
vytazit osobu - vyuzit osobu - to utilize (someone) for the purpose of the sale of the company...

vyťažit = also to use, to utilize for purpose of full capacity to do something else, here to sale the company...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-02-11 15:44:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it is some investigation going on and the policeman is/was involved in somehow. Now he has to prove, defend his action(s), that he did not broke the code of work ethics, when he appointed someone from the work place for the purpose of selling the company.

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
Notes to answerer
Asker: Well, the policeman is "using" this person for some purpose. As a source of information, I think. The company (which is named in the 1st sentence of the report) has in fact already been sold to someone else. Maybe the policeman is pretending he doesn't know it has already been sold. Who knows??





Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: Takticky získať informácie

Reference information:
According to my brother (policeman) that's what it means, but have no idea what it would be in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-11 14:19:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it shouldn't have been posted as reference.

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 12