KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Oznamenie/pre ohlasovnu

English translation: Announcement/ for the registaration office >


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:Oznamenie/pre ohlasovnu
English translation:Announcement/ for the registaration office >
Entered by: Maria Chmelarova

02:48 Mar 16, 2007
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Certificate of marriage
Slovak term or phrase: Oznamenie/pre ohlasovnu
Hi all,
Probably very easy but this is my first marriage certificate. Last field is "Oznamenie" and the "empty" box is filled with "pre ohlasovnu". Any two cents? Many thanks.
Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Announcement/ for the registaration office >
Explanation:
Oznámenie> oznam> (verejné, úradné) je písomná správa , tlačico, na ktorom je uverejnená inf. o ..., ktore musi byt zaregistrovane......
úmrtné o.
podať trestné o.
dostať o.
o. o rozsudku a pod.,
Selected response from:

Maria Chmelarova
Grading comment
Thanks Maria. It's gone. Had to send back by midday. That's what I used except that I used "register" instead of "registration" is it's for UK and that's the common usage over here. Thanks for your time and confirmation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Announcement/ for the registaration office >Maria Chmelarova
3Declaration/for the reporting office
Anton Baer


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Declaration/for the reporting office


Explanation:
http://www.centralniohlasovna.cz/co-web/web/obsah/Uvod;jsess...
"Centrální ohlašovna je informační systém shromažďující ohlašované údaje z oblasti životního prostředí."

The above is Czech and concerns environmental info, but it gives you the idea: the 'ohlasovna' for marriages will have no exact equivalent in English, but can be rendered as 'reporting office'....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-16 03:52:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And of course 'registration office', but since it's a marriage there is also the responsibility for publishing the banns, which brings in 'reporting' rather than merely registering...

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Radovan Pletka: See my comments, this looks very strange
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Announcement/ for the registaration office >


Explanation:
Oznámenie> oznam> (verejné, úradné) je písomná správa , tlačico, na ktorom je uverejnená inf. o ..., ktore musi byt zaregistrovane......
úmrtné o.
podať trestné o.
dostať o.
o. o rozsudku a pod.,

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Maria. It's gone. Had to send back by midday. That's what I used except that I used "register" instead of "registration" is it's for UK and that's the common usage over here. Thanks for your time and confirmation.