KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

stojisko

English translation: a place, a space >>>


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:stojisko
English translation:a place, a space >>>
Entered by: Maria Chmelarova

22:15 Aug 2, 2006
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / cesty a konštrukcie
Slovak term or phrase: stojisko
Termín je z objemovej správy o výstavbe hotela a priľahlej stanice pohonných hmôt.
Tarjuman
Egypt
a place, a space >>>
Explanation:
room .....
stojisko = miesto (pre )

napr. - kontajnerove stojisko,.... navedenie lietadla na stojisko, .....jedno garazove stojisko na jeden byt...
z viacerych webiek ...
Selected response from:

Maria Chmelarova
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a place, a space >>>Maria Chmelarova
4parking
lingua chick


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a place, a space >>>


Explanation:
room .....
stojisko = miesto (pre )

napr. - kontajnerove stojisko,.... navedenie lietadla na stojisko, .....jedno garazove stojisko na jeden byt...
z viacerych webiek ...



    Reference: http://www.culture.gov.sk
Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peter zalupsky: airplane parking, parking place in a garage, container area
5 hrs
  -> Dakujem.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parking


Explanation:
Unfortunately, we don't have a sentence to go by. However, I would propose "parking" and hope it will fit well in the context.

lingua chick
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8