KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

hygienicke priestory

English translation: sanitary facilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:hygienicke priestory
English translation:sanitary facilities
Entered by: Matej Hasko

08:27 Aug 14, 2006
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Slovak term or phrase: hygienicke priestory
...na poschodí sa v administratívnej časti nachádza jedáleň, hygienické priestory a samotná voľná plocha na administratívne priestory...
Uncle
sanitary rooms/facilities
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Matej Hasko
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5sanitary rooms/facilities
Matej Hasko
4washrooms
Anton Baer


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sanitary rooms/facilities


Explanation:
...

Matej Hasko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  srubkova: rather facilities
1 hr

agree  Radovan Pletka: sanitary facilities
1 hr

agree  webguru
2 hrs

agree  Pro Lingua
3 hrs

agree  Maria Chmelarova: facilities
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
washrooms


Explanation:
I prefer this to 'sanitary facilities' -- that expression will always be found in government directives and public health ordinances because bureacrats prefer pompous wording. It's also found on construction sites because 'facility' can be anything -- a chemical toilet and a foot-pump operated handwasher in a tiny cubicle qualify as 'sanitary facilities'. 'Bathrooms' are what we have at home; 'washrooms' would be suitable for the floor of a building that has a canteen and administrative spaces next to it. 'Restroom' is the elevated euphemistic variation that's found more often in public spaces like restaurants where diners don't wish to be reminded of the inevitable consequence of eating and drinking.
See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Restroom

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish