KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

upravený terén

English translation: finished terrain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:upravený terén
English translation:finished terrain
Entered by: Maria Chmelarova

10:18 Aug 14, 2006
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Slovak term or phrase: upravený terén
Hala bude osadená 1,1 m nad okolitým upraveným terénom...
Uncle
finished terrain
Explanation:
hala bude osadena nad okolitym upravenym terenom cim sa vytvori moznost....

hala bude (osadena - umiestnena ) NAD okolitym terenom cim sa vytvori moznost ....

vyraz "upravenym", nehra dolezitu ulohu v celej vete ale vyraz osadena, nie vegetaciou alebo bez nej
Selected response from:

Maria Chmelarova
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1landscaped terrainRadovan Pletka
5 -1finished gradesrubkova
4finished terrainMaria Chmelarova


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
landscaped terrain


Explanation:
Over 3000 hits in correct context
for example"
The property is endowed with 4000m² of landscaped terrain and it is a very..



    Reference: http://www.dreamvillarentals.com//properties.aspx?prop=586
Radovan Pletka
Native speaker of: Czech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  webguru
1 hr

agree  Pro Lingua
1 hr

disagree  ex-pat: why to assume that it is landscaped?? Couldbe just leveled off and no vegetation planted.
2 hrs
  -> one of meanings of landscaping is terenni upravy. If you everi visited dry places, landscaping is mostly done without planting anything

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finished terrain


Explanation:
hala bude osadena nad okolitym upravenym terenom cim sa vytvori moznost....

hala bude (osadena - umiestnena ) NAD okolitym terenom cim sa vytvori moznost ....

vyraz "upravenym", nehra dolezitu ulohu v celej vete ale vyraz osadena, nie vegetaciou alebo bez nej


Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
finished grade


Explanation:
or finished final grading (without planting vegetation) or finished landscaping (with planting vegetation) or landscaped grading

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-08-14 17:53:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to avoid any confusion I mean by "without planting vegetation" the ground shaped according to elevations given in drawings but yet without any "decoration" either live or any other

srubkova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ex-pat: I lived in Denver metro area so I know what "dry" landscaping is. WE had rocks, pebbles but also plants that thrive in arid areas.
4 hrs
  -> see my additional comment