KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

montáž sadrokartónu

English translation: plasterboard installation/plasterboard fixing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:montáž sadrokartónu
English translation:plasterboard installation/plasterboard fixing
Entered by: Slavomir BELIS

11:06 Jul 8, 2008
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Slovak term or phrase: montáž sadrokartónu
Ako typ ohlasovanej živnosti.
Slavomir BELIS
Slovakia
plasterboard installation
Explanation:
...můj návrh
To jsem netušil, že je na to zvláštní živnost :-)
Selected response from:

Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Ďakujem.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Drywall Installation>Maria Chmelarova
5 +1plasterboard installersrubkova
4 +1gypsum board installation
Igor Liba
3 +2plasterboard installation
Prokop Vantuch
4 +1plasterer
lingua chick
3Plasterboard fixing
Rad Graban


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Montáž sadrokartónu
plasterboard installation


Explanation:
...můj návrh
To jsem netušil, že je na to zvláštní živnost :-)

Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Ďakujem.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Liba
1 hr
  -> Díky :)

agree  Jan Kolbaba
1 hr
  -> Díky :)

agree  srubkova
1 day2 hrs
  -> Díky :)

disagree  Radovan Pletka: not for US, sorry
1 day10 hrs
  -> I don't say it's for the US. The asker doesn't say that either: "This business licence is going to be used in Holland so I do not really want to use something that is very typical for the USA. I am inclined to use something British or European." :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Montáž sadrokartónu
Plasterboard fixing


Explanation:
Another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-07-08 11:35:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Myslím, že tu sa viac používa "plasterboard fixer".

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Radovan Pletka: not for US, sorry
1 day10 hrs
  -> Didn't realise that it was for the 'almighty' US market. :)

agree  Igor Liba
1 day20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Drywall Installation>


Explanation:
Ak po slovensky rozumiete "sadrokarton"( sandvicova kombinacia sadroveho jadra a specialneho papiera-karton) tak ako je to ...> na webke napr. http://www.sadrokarton.sk/sadrokarton.html,

tak sa jedna o drywall a nie plasterboard...plaster - omietka ...

Plasterboard je tiez nazov firmy

tiez plaster + board je nieco ine....


Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Misha Smid: Drywall is more commonly used than plasterboard. If you google these 2 expressions drywall gets 14M hits vs. plasterboard 2M. If the text is for N.A. I suggest to use drywall.
57 mins
  -> Thank you Misha.

agree  Radovan Pletka: This is only acceptable term for US
1 day8 hrs
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plasterboard installer


Explanation:
Existuje mnoho systémů suchých stěn (tj. kde se nepoužívá malta). Všechny jsou drywalls. Sádrokarton je jeden systém. Sádrokarton je skutečně plasterboard - óbě slova se používají jako terminus technicus pro tentýž materiál (alespoň v UK a Evropě). Ten člověk nemusí umět jiné systémy. proto bych použila plasterboard.


    Reference: http://www.knaufdrywall.co.uk
srubkova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 80
Notes to answerer
Asker: Presne tak, na Živnostenskom liste nemôže byť - installer. Na starších typoch týchto listov majú niektorí živnostníci kvantum činností, napríklad prípravné práce na stavbu, zemné práce, demolácie, maliarske a natieračske práce, montáž sadrokartónu, čistiace a upratovacie práce a podobne.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Liba: mohlo by to byť v prípade certifikatu, alebo vyúčného listu, ale ako názov živnosti by som to trochu zmenil ;-)
1 hr
  -> mate pravdu

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gypsum board installation


Explanation:
uvádzam, túto možnosť (aj keď uprednostňujem skôr plasterboard) na zváženie, pretože ide o licenciu, ktorá sa použije v Holandsku a po holandsky sa sadrokartón nazýva "gipsplaat" čo je podľa mňa dosť blízke aj výrazu "gypsum board", ktorý sa na označenie sadrokartónu taktiež používa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-08 15:26:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nag-acoustics.nl/inform/publ/J175.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-07-09 07:44:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gypsum.org/pdf/224-97b.pdf
http://www.astm.org/Standards/C840.htm
http://www.bpb-na.com/canada/english/pdf/brochures/full_line...


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/drywall?cat=technology
Igor Liba
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  srubkova
52 mins

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plasterer


Explanation:
If we are talking about a job/business here, then I would be inclined to choose "plasterer".

lingua chick
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerry Vickers: yes - because it is quite rare to find somebody who ONLY installs plasterboard - this a job for a plasterer. Keep it simple and listen to the native speakers!
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gerry. Absolutely, simplicity is the key here, why make it complicated when it can be put so simply :))