KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

pero-drážka

English translation: tongue - groove


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:pero-drážka
English translation:tongue - groove
Entered by: Pavel Prudký

11:11 Feb 12, 2009
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / roads and pavements
Slovak term or phrase: pero-drážka
Pozdĺžna spára vo vyhotovení pero-drážka najviac zabraňuje vzájomnému pohybu dosiek vo zvislom smere.
Tarjuman
Egypt
tongue - groove
Explanation:
as far as civil engineering is concerned

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-12 11:17:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

key and key-seat would be in mechanical engineering
Selected response from:

Pavel Prudký
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tongue and groove
Michal Zugec
4loose tongue joint
Igor Liba
3 +1tongue - groove
Pavel Prudký


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tongue - groove


Explanation:
as far as civil engineering is concerned

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-12 11:17:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

key and key-seat would be in mechanical engineering

Pavel Prudký
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alca Ryskova: seconded
5 hrs
  -> thank you

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loose tongue joint


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-12 17:40:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.vastern.co.uk/flooring.html
http://sattt.wikispaces.com/file/view/Workshop Practice Join...

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 48

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tongue and groove


Explanation:


Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 75