ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Cooking / Culinary

Bravčová panenka na dubákoch

English translation: Fillet of Pork on Mushrooms

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:Bravčová panenka na dubákoch
English translation:Fillet of Pork on Mushrooms
Entered by: Tarjuman

10:27 Apr 28, 2010
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Slovak cuisine
Slovak term or phrase: Bravčová panenka na dubákoch
Comes from traditional Slovak cuisine
Tarjuman
Egypt
Fillet of Pork on Mushrooms
Explanation:
pochybuji, že by zde přesný překlad dubáků, t.j. "spring boletus" hrál nějakou roli http://images.google.co.uk/images?hl=cs&q="Spring boletus"&r...
Selected response from:

Pavel Prudký
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Fillet of pork with (summer cep) mushrooms
Mike Gogulski
5pork loin steaks with fresh mushrooms (dubáky)Maria Chmelarova
4Fillet of Pork on Mushrooms
Pavel Prudký
3pork tenderloin with mushrooms
Igor Liba


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fillet of Pork on Mushrooms


Explanation:
pochybuji, že by zde přesný překlad dubáků, t.j. "spring boletus" hrál nějakou roli http://images.google.co.uk/images?hl=cs&q="Spring boletus"&r...

Pavel Prudký
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fillet of pork with (summer cep) mushrooms


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boletus_reticulatus
Mike Gogulski
Slovakia
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathaniel2: could also be pork tenderloin with porcini mushrooms
4 hrs

agree  Gerry Vickers: I think it is important to specify the type of mushrooms - it adds that extra dimension (and selling point)
1 day2 hrs

agree  denisaherel: porcini or ceps are used interchangeably in the UK... funny it has to be a foreign word, it only proves the funny fear the British have of mushrooms:)
1 day4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pork loin steaks with fresh mushrooms (dubáky)


Explanation:
bravcova panenka, recept ziada 3cm koliecka a tie mozu byt len z pork loin (nie shoulder)
problem bude s hribami
dubaky- musite ich opisat, lebo ten kto nevie co je to dubak alebo summer cep sa neda nahovorit na jedlo s nimi.
V USA su recepty s white button mushrooms, pripadne portabella (hnede) nie bedla vysoka

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pork tenderloin with mushrooms


Explanation:
*

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8