KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Economics

rozpočtová organizácia

English translation: budgetary organization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:rozpočtová organizácia
English translation:budgetary organization
Entered by: Matej Hasko

15:27 Jan 30, 2009
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Slovak term or phrase: rozpočtová organizácia
typ organizácie
Matej Hasko
budgetary organization
Explanation:
ale premýšľal by som aj nad non-profit organization...
Selected response from:

Vladimir Karoli
Slovakia
Grading comment
nakoniec som sa na základe dlhej diskusie rozhodol predsa len pre tento termín
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2organization fully funded from the public purse
Stuart Hoskins
4 +1organisation financed by the state budget
Igor Liba
4 +1budgetary organizationVladimir Karoli
4a budgetary
Slavomir BELIS
Summary of reference entries provided
Slavomir BELIS

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
budgetary organization


Explanation:
ale premýšľal by som aj nad non-profit organization...

Vladimir Karoli
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
nakoniec som sa na základe dlhej diskusie rozhodol predsa len pre tento termín
Notes to answerer
Asker: tú non-profit by som tam určite nedával, to by bolo zavádzajúce


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Hladky: budgetary bude OK - pretože rozpočtová nemusí byť nezisková
35 mins
  -> dik peto :)

agree  Slavomir BELIS: Áno, je to "budgetary organization".
53 mins
  -> dakujem :)

disagree  Stuart Hoskins: there's no direct translation. It is better to use a description, e.g. "organization fully funded from the public purse", as opposed to prispevkova organizace = "organization partly funded from the public purse"
1 hr

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
organisation financed by the state budget


Explanation:
tak to uvádza napríklad Smernica Rady 93/37/EHS

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CONSLE...

„organisation co-financed by the state budget“ by bola príspevková organizácia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-01-31 07:35:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stačí pozrieť aj iné dokemnty EÚ na www.eurlex.eu

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Hoskins: Igor, good idea, but it's not an official translation - see the first sentence a - disclaimer. This is the work of an external EU translator (like me). But this text does provide plenty of other material to back up our suggestions (e.g. Hungary).
27 mins
  -> You know how their internal. ones sometimes insist on using some translations;-)

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a budgetary


Explanation:
Len ďalší tip, na základe anglického textu, ktorý som poskytol vyššie. Myslím si, že ten anglický text bol napísaný Američanom, ale nie som si tým úplne istý.

Slavomir BELIS
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
organization fully funded from the public purse


Explanation:
The point here is that in Czech and Slovak you have a rozpoctova organizace and prispevkova organizace and in English you have to make a distinction. Both are "budgetary organizations" if you like. See the discussion on "příspěvková organizace" - however, again the wrong conclusion was reached.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2009-02-01 21:09:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re: Slavomir BELIS: 21:44 Feb 1, 2009:
That's the whole point, it's a shame that it doesn't work so simply. You have to make the distinction by describing them. Slavomir, they (rozpoctova/prispevkova) are BOTH "budgetary" organizations, so translating just one as a budgetary organization is not acceptable. On your other point, yes, "prispevkova organizace" is literally "contribution organization", but that doesn't tell us anything - it doesn't explain that "prispevkova" means it is receiving a contribution and not making them. This is what we have to convey in the English based on the Slovak legal definitions of these organizations (for brief definitions see http://www.epi.sk/Main/Default.aspx?Template=~/Main/TArticle... Another solution (depending on the text) would be to keep the Slovak term in the translated English text with a translator's note explaining what it means. As for your "residential immigration" point, I'm not sure what you're getting at. You mean, if you were to translate the "short-form" residential immigration as, I don't know, "bytove pristahovalectvo", you would expect every Slovak to understand because it's a direct translation from the English? Or did you mean something else?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2009-02-01 21:16:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re: Slavomir BELIS: 22:04 Feb 1, 2009:
I'm sorry, Slavomir, the text you provide is a bad translation (e.g. the contributions are not just from the State, i.e. central government). Slavomir, the government has to invite tenders for translation services and usually they go for price. Neither the Czech nor the Slovak government website is particularly good. I could tell you some stories about how frustrated the Office of the Czech Government is, but I would get into trouble. The bottom line: don't trust government translations on the web - the best translators are used for the stuff you won't find on the Internet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2009-02-01 21:35:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Slavomir, sorry, I see you thought the example you provided was originally English. No it was originally Slovak. Another giveaway is "statutory representative".

Stuart Hoskins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Liba: zodpovedá charakteristike rozpočtovej organizácie ;-)
1 hr

agree  Marek Buchtel
4 hrs




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): -1
Reference

Reference information:
"Budgetary organisation" is commonly used almost everywhere, including the UK. See the link below, as well as thousands of other links.


http://www.solent.ac.uk/conferences/resources/OpenEvent_Work...

Slavomir BELIS
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  Stuart Hoskins: the reference you have given means "usporadani rozpoctu", "planovani rozpoctu" or simply "rozpoctovani". As are most of the others. The (lack of) article gives it away.
12 hrs