KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Education / Pedagogy

magister

English translation: Master


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:magister
English translation:Master
Entered by: Mike Gogulski

09:10 Mar 11, 2008
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Slovak term or phrase: magister
titul 'magister' , konkretne 'Magister verejneho zdravotnictva' - Master of Public Health?

Zda sa mi, ze som pocula, ze sa nema prekladat 'magister' ako 'Master'?

Dakujem vopred za pomoc.
Andrea Demovič
Master
Explanation:
the title's don't perfectly line up, since they come from different academic systems, but it's really the closest you can get.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-03-11 09:14:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Master's_degree
Selected response from:

Mike Gogulski
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thanks Igor. I found your answer most helpful. I will the Slovak wording plus the English translation in brackets.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Master
Mike Gogulski
5M.A. or M.Sc.
lirka
4Magister
Igor Liba
4MSc in Public Health Management
Veronika Repikova


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Master


Explanation:
the title's don't perfectly line up, since they come from different academic systems, but it's really the closest you can get.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-03-11 09:14:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Master's_degree

Mike Gogulski
Slovakia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Igor. I found your answer most helpful. I will the Slovak wording plus the English translation in brackets.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry! Mike!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika Repikova
18 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Magister


Explanation:
pozri ref odkaz

Master skor zodpoveda nasmu ing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-03-11 09:20:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tu ide o titul "iba" po 2 rokoch studia http://www.vysokaskola.sk/skoly.php?s_id=48



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-03-11 09:30:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

v pripade tohto odbotu je vyssim stupnom Bc - pozri si odkaz na skolu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-03-11 09:33:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry trochu som sa doplietol - v pripade tohto odboru je najprv BC a potom Mgr ;-)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Academic_degree
Igor Liba
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ja som tiez Mgr. , ale mam plnych 5 rokov studia so vsetkymi studijnymi predmetmi ako aj v UK, napr. Mne to volakedy prelozili ako MA, ale pocula som , ze by to malo byt BA. Aj ked BA su len 2-3 roky studia v UK.


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MSc in Public Health Management


Explanation:
nebo Masters degree in Public Health Management

Souhlasím, s Mikem, že problém je v rozdílnosti akademických systémů. MSc je "magisterský" titul, který se (zcela jistě v UK) uděluje za studium následující po BA, ale ne ještě doktorské (PhD). Jedná se jiné než humanitní obory, což by podle názvu oboru, který uvádíte odpovídalo.


    Reference: http://www.issti.ed.ac.uk/study
Veronika Repikova
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lirka: why MSc? say simply Master of Public Health; in this case it is not differentiated between MA and MSc
76 days

68 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
M.A. or M.Sc.


Explanation:
Master of Arts or Master of Science (degree)

lirka
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian