KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Education / Pedagogy

Aktivizujúce sebapoňatie

English translation: self-conception activation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:aktivizujúce sebapoňatie
English translation:self-conception activation
Entered by: Lucia [Lulu] Lay

12:21 Apr 2, 2008
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Pre-school and Elementary Pedagogy and Psychology
Slovak term or phrase: Aktivizujúce sebapoňatie
termín v rámci témy: Utváranie základov sebahodnotenia žiakov 1.stupňa základnej školy. (Slovensko)
mentolka
self-conception activation >
Explanation:
self-concept - the mental image or perception that one has of oneself


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-02 17:30:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

S radosťou, v oboch prípadoch. M.
Selected response from:

Maria Chmelarova
Grading comment
Ďakujem, aj v tomto prípade súhlasím s Vaším prekladom.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2encouraging self-understanding
lingua chick
5self-conception activation >Maria Chmelarova
3stimulating self-awareness
Rad Graban


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
encouraging self-understanding


Explanation:
"encouraging self-understanding" or "self-appreciation"


    Reference: http://www.osa.umn.edu/osaprograms/index.html
lingua chick
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uncle
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Uncle :-)

agree  Igor Liba
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Igor :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stimulating self-awareness


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
self-conception activation >


Explanation:
self-concept - the mental image or perception that one has of oneself


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-02 17:30:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

S radosťou, v oboch prípadoch. M.


    Reference: http://www.sciencedirect.com
Maria Chmelarova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Ďakujem, aj v tomto prípade súhlasím s Vaším prekladom.