KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Education / Pedagogy

učivo

English translation: curriculum


11:11 Feb 16, 2009
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Slovak term or phrase: učivo
prosim o pomoc s prelozenim tohto slova. dakujem.
Jan Lindeman
United Kingdom
English translation:curriculum
Explanation:
napr.
Selected response from:

Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
Grading comment
dakujem, po konzultacii a prehliadani roznych zahr.institucii som dospel k presvedceniu, ze curriculum je ucivo, alebo naopak. dakujem
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1subject matter (of the curriculum)Maria Chmelarova
3 +3schoolwork
Pavel Prudký
3 +1curriculum
Prokop Vantuch
3 +1course material
Rad Graban


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
curriculum


Explanation:
napr.

Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
dakujem, po konzultacii a prehliadani roznych zahr.institucii som dospel k presvedceniu, ze curriculum je ucivo, alebo naopak. dakujem

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maria Chmelarova: curriculum su ucebne osnovy
5 hrs

agree  Pavel Blann: curriculum je taktiež učivo
22 hrs

agree  Slavomir BELIS: Len dodatočne potvrdzujem, že je to asi správny výraz, lebo curriculum refers to all subjects collectively.
4 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
schoolwork


Explanation:
from a pupil´s point of view.
Otherwise "content of the curriculum" or subject matter - from pedagogical point of view

Pavel Prudký
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Zugec: having more info-one of these terms should be correct
34 mins
  -> děkuji

agree  Denisa Sekeresova: I recommend "subject matter"
50 mins
  -> děkuji

agree  petr jaeger
1 hr
  -> děkuji

disagree  Maria Chmelarova: schoolwork = praca v skole. Ucivo je téma, v ramci učebných osnov.
3 hrs
  -> Vyplývá nějak z mého návrhu a poznámek k jednotlivým úhlům pohledu, že bych nevěděl, co je to učivo? Je to MIMO JINÉ i práce do školy, nejen ve škole.

agree  Pavel Blann: schoolwork je taktiež učivo
22 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
course material


Explanation:
Yet another one.

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Blann: course material je taktiež učivo
22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subject matter (of the curriculum)


Explanation:
for exampl. - dnešné učivo , téma - today' s subject matter
curriculum = učebné osnovy
schoolwork = práca v škole


Maria Chmelarova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Blann: content of the curriculum je taktiež učivo
19 hrs